2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 148 - State Prison System.
§ 148-19. Health services.
(a)        The general policies, rules and regulations of the Department of Correction shall prescribe standards for health services to prisoners, which shall include preventive, diagnostic, and therapeutic measures on both an outpatient and a hospital basis, for all types of patients. A prisoner may be taken, when necessary, to a medical facility outside the State prison system. The Department of Correction shall seek the cooperation of public and private agencies, institutions, officials and individuals in the development of adequate health services to prisoners.
(b)        Upon request of the Secretary of Correction, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may detail personnel employed by the Department of Health and Human Services to the Department of Correction for the purpose of supervising and furnishing medical, psychiatric, psychological, dental, and other technical and scientific services to the Department of Correction. The compensation, allowances, and expenses of the personnel detailed under this section may be paid from applicable appropriations to the Department of Health and Human Services, and reimbursed from applicable appropriations to the Department of Correction. The Secretary of Correction may make similar arrangements with any other agency of State government able and willing to aid the Department of Correction to meet the needs of prisoners for health services.
(c)        Each prisoner committed to the State Department of Correction shall receive a physical and mental examination by a health care professional authorized by the North Carolina Medical Board to perform such examinations as soon as practicable after admission and before being assigned to work. The prisoner's work and other assignments shall be made with due regard for the prisoner's physical and mental condition.
(d)        The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall adopt standards for the delivery of mental health and mental retardation services to inmates in the custody of the Department of Correction. The Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services shall give the Secretary of Correction an opportunity to review and comment on proposed standards prior to promulgation of such standards; however, final authority to determine such standards remains with the Commission. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall designate an agency or agencies within the Department of Health and Human Services to monitor the implementation by the Department of Correction of these standards and of substance abuse standards adopted by the Department of Correction upon the advice of the Substance Abuse Advisory Council established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑270. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall send a written report on the progress which the Department of Correction has made on the implementation of such standards to the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, and the Speaker of the House. Such reports shall be made on an annual basis beginning January 1, 1978. (1917, c. 286, s. 22; C.S., s. 7727; 1925, c. 163; 1933, c. 172, s. 18; 1957, c. 349, s. 10; 1967, c. 996, s. 4; 1973, c. 476, s. 133; c. 1262, s. 10; 1977, c. 332; c. 679, s. 7; 1981, c. 51, s. 6; c. 707, ss. 1, 2; 1985, c. 589, s. 55.1; 1991, c. 405, s. 1; 1995, c. 94, s. 36; 1997‑443, s. 11A.118(a).)