2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-746. Internal auditing required.
(a)        Requirements. – A State agency shall establish a program of internal auditing that:
(1)        Implements an effective system of internal controls that safeguards public funds and assets and minimizes incidences of fraud, waste, and abuse.
(2)        Ensures programs and business operations are administered in compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and other requirements.
(3)        Reviews the effectiveness and efficiency of agency and program operations and service delivery.
(4)        Periodically audits the agency's major systems and controls, including:
a.         Accounting systems and controls.
b.         Administrative systems and controls.
c.         Electronic data processing systems and controls.
(b)        Internal Audit Standards. – Internal audits shall comply with current Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing issued by the Institute for Internal Auditors or, if appropriate, Government Auditing Standards issued by the Comptroller General of the United States.
(c)        Appointment and Qualifications of Internal Auditors. – Any internal auditor employed by a State agency shall at a minimum have a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university and:
(1)        Certification or licensure as a certified public accountant, certified internal auditor, certified fraud examiner, certified information systems auditor, professional engineer, or attorney; or
(2)        A minimum of five years' experience in internal or external auditing, management consulting, program evaluation, management analysis, economic analysis, industrial engineering, or operations research.
(d)        Director of Internal Auditing. – The agency head shall appoint a Director of Internal Auditing who shall report to the agency head and shall not report to any employee subordinate to the agency head. (2007‑424, s. 1.)