2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-52.1. Board of Awards.
(a)        There is created the Board of Awards. The Board shall consist of three members at a time, appointed by the Chair of the Commission. Members of the Board shall be appointed on a rotating basis from the membership of the Commission and the Council of State. Two out of three members appointed for each meeting of the Board shall constitute a quorum of the Board.
(b)        The Board shall meet weekly as called by the Chair of the Commission, except in weeks when no contracts have been submitted to the Board for review.
(c)        When the dollar value of a contract exceeds the benchmark established either pursuant to G.S. 143‑53.1 or G.S. 147‑33.101, the Board shall review and make a recommendation on action to be taken by the Secretary of Administration on contracts to be awarded under Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and on contracts to be awarded by the Chief Information Officer under Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes, prior to the awarding of the contract.
(d)        The State Budget Officer shall designate a secretary for the Board. The Secretary of Administration and the State Chief Information Officer shall each submit their matters for consideration to the secretary for inclusion on the Board's agenda. Records shall be kept of each meeting and made public by the Secretary of Administration or State Chief Information Officer, as applicable unless the Secretary of Administration or State Chief Information Officer, as applicable, determines a specific record of the meeting needs to be confidential due to the nature of the contract. The Secretary of Administration or State Chief Information Officer, as applicable, may elect to proceed with the award of a contract without a recommendation of the Board in cases of emergencies or in the event that a Board is not available. In those cases, contracts awarded without Board review shall be reported to the next meeting of the Board as a matter of record.
(e)        Reports on recommendations made by the Board on matters presented by the State Chief Information Officer to the Board shall be reported monthly by the Board to the chairs of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology. (1999‑434, s. 13; 2001‑487, s. 21(e); 2004‑129, s. 41A.)