2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-355. Powers and duties of the Department.
(a)        Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 603, s. 1.
(b)        Functions to Be Performed. – The Department shall:
* * *
(d)        Investigation of Coasts, Ports and Waterways of State. – The Department is designated as the official State agency to investigate and cause investigations to be made of the coasts, ports and waterways of North Carolina and to cooperate with agencies of the federal and State government and other political subdivisions in making such investigations. The provisions of this section shall not be construed as in any way interfering with the powers and duties of the Utilities Commission, relating to the acquiring of rights‑of‑way for the Intra‑Coastal Waterway; or to authorize the Department to represent the State in connection with such duties.
(e)        Repealed by Session Laws 1998‑129, s. 1, effective January 1, 2000.
(f)         Samples of Cuttings to Be Furnished the Department When Requested. – Every person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of drilling, boring, coring or constructing wells in any manner by the use of power machinery shall furnish the Department samples of cuttings from such depths as the Department may require from all wells constructed by such person, firm or corporation, when such samples are requested by the Department. The Department shall bear the expense of delivering such samples. The Department shall, after an analysis of the samples submitted, furnish a copy of such analysis to the owner of the property on which the well was constructed; the Department shall not report the results of any such analysis to any other person whatsoever until the person legally authorized to do so authorizes in writing the release of the results of the analysis.
(g)        Reports of Each Well Required. – Every person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of drilling, boring, coring, or constructing wells with power machinery within the State of North Carolina shall, within 30 days of the completion of each well, report to the Department on forms furnished by the Department the location, size, depth, number of feet of casing used, method of finishing, and formation log information of each such well. In addition such person, firm or corporation shall report any tests made of each such well including the method of testing, length of test, draw‑down in feet and yield in gallons per minute. The person, firm or corporation making such report to the Department shall at the time such report is made also furnish a copy thereof to the owner of the property on which the well was constructed.
(h)        Drilling for Petroleum and Minerals Excepted. – The provisions of this Article shall not apply to drillings for petroleum and minerals.
(i)         Penalty for Violation. – Any person violating the provisions of subsections (e), (f) and (g) of G.S. 143‑355 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall only be punished by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00). Each violation shall constitute a separate offense.
* * *