2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 143 - State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions.
§ 143-166.85. Benefits.
(a)        An eligible retired sheriff shall be entitled to and receive an annual pension benefit, payable in equal monthly installments, equal to one share for each full year of eligible service as sheriff multiplied by his total number of years of eligible service. The amount of each share shall be determined by dividing the total number of years of eligible service for all eligible retired sheriffs on December 31 of each calendar year into the amount to be disbursed as monthly pension payments in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143‑166.83(b). In no event however shall a monthly pension under this Article exceed an amount, which when added to a retired allowance at retirement from the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System or to the amount he would have been eligible to receive if service had not been forfeited by the withdrawal of accumulated contributions, is greater than seventy‑five percent (75%) of a sheriff's equivalent annual salary immediately preceding retirement computed on the latest monthly base rate, to a maximum amount of one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500).
(b)        All monthly pensions payable under this Article shall be paid on the last business day of each month.
(c)        At the death of the pensioner, benefits for the current calendar year will continue and be paid in monthly installments to the decedent's spouse or estate, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 28A of the General Statutes. Benefits will cease upon the last payment being made in December of the current year.
(d)        Monthly pensions payable under this Article will cease upon the full‑time reemployment of a pensioner with an employer participating in the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System for as long as the pensioner is so reemployed.
(e)        Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 792, s. 2.9.
(f)         Nothing contained in this Article shall preclude or in any way affect the benefits that a pensioner may be entitled to from any state, federal or private pension, retirement or other deferred compensation plan. (1985, c. 729, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1030, ss. 4, 5(b); 1987, c. 177, s. 4; 1989, c. 792, s. 2.9; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1079, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 54(c); 2005‑276, s. 29.30(a).)