2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 139 - Soil and Water Conservation Districts.
§ 139-4. Powers and duties of Soil and Water Conservation Commission generally.
(a)        through (c) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 38.
(d)        In addition to the duties and powers hereinafter conferred upon the Soil and Water Conservation Commission, it shall have the following duties and powers:
(1)        To offer such assistance as may be appropriate to the supervisors of soil and water conservation districts, organized as provided hereinafter, in the carrying out of any of their powers and programs.
(2)        To keep the supervisors of each of the several districts organized under the provisions of this Chapter informed of the activities and experience of all other districts organized hereunder, and to facilitate an interchange of advice and experience between such districts and cooperation between them.
(3)        To coordinate the programs of the several soil and water conservation districts organized hereunder so far as this may be done by advice and consultation.
(4)        To secure the cooperation and assistance of the United States and any of its agencies, and of agencies of this State, in the work of such districts.
(5)        To disseminate information throughout the State concerning the activities and programs of the soil and water conservation districts organized hereunder, and to encourage the formation of such districts in areas where their organization is desirable.
(6)        Upon the filing of a petition signed by all of the district supervisors of any one or more districts requesting a change in the boundary lines of said district or districts, the Commission may change such lines in such manner as in its judgment would best serve the interests of the occupiers of land in the area affected thereby.
(7)        To receive, review and approve or disapprove applications for planning assistance under the provisions of Public Law 566 (83rd Congress, as amended), and recommend priorities on such applications.
(8)        To supervise and review small watershed work plans pursuant to G.S. 139‑41.2 and 139‑47.
(9)        To create, implement, and supervise the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control created pursuant to Part 9 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and the Community Conservation Assistance Program created pursuant to Part 11 of Article 21 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(10)      To review and approve or disapprove the application of a district supervisor for a grant under the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control or the Community Conservation Assistance Program as provided by G.S. 139‑8(b).
(11)      To develop and implement a program for the approval of water quality and animal waste management systems technical specialists.
(12)      To develop and approve best management practices for use in the water quality protection programs of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and to adopt rules that establish criteria governing approval of these best management practices.
(e)        A member of the Commission may apply for and receive a grant under the Agriculture Cost Share Program for Nonpoint Source Pollution Control and the Community Conservation Assistance Program if:
(1)        The member does not vote on the application or attempt to influence the outcome of any action on the application; and
(2)        The application is approved by the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources. (1937, c. 393, s. 4; 1947, c. 131, s. 3; 1953, c. 255; 1957, c. 1374, s. 1; 1959, c. 781, s. 5; 1961, c. 746, s. 2; 1965, c. 582, s. 2; c. 932; 1971, c. 396; 1973, c. 1262, s. 38; 1981, c. 326, s. 1; 1995, c. 519, s. 1; 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2001‑284, s. 1; 2006‑78, s. 3.)