2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 135 - Retirement System for Teachers and State Employees; Social Security; Health Insurance Program for Children.
§ 135-44.2. Executive Administrator.
(a)        The Plan shall have an Executive Administrator and a Deputy Executive Administrator. The Executive Administrator and the Deputy Executive Administrator positions are exempt from the provisions of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes as provided in G.S. 126‑5(c1).
(b)        The Executive Administrator shall be appointed by the State Health Plan Administrative Commission. The term of employment and salary of the Executive Administrator shall be set by the State Health Plan Administrative Commission upon the advice of an executive committee of the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits.
The Executive Administrator may be removed from office by the State Health Plan Administrative Commission, upon the advice of an executive committee of the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits, and any vacancy in the office of Executive Administrator may be filled by the State Health Plan Administrative Commission with the term of employment and salary set upon the advice of an executive committee of the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits.
(c)        The Executive Administrator shall appoint the Deputy Executive Administrator and may employ such clerical and professional staff, and such other assistance as may be necessary to assist the Executive Administrator and the Board of Trustees in carrying out their duties and responsibilities under this Article. The Executive Administrator may designate managerial, professional, or policy‑making positions as exempt from the State Personnel Act. The Executive Administrator may also negotiate, renegotiate and execute contracts with third parties in the performance of the Executive Administrator's duties and responsibilities under this Article; provided any contract negotiations, renegotiations and execution with a Claims Processor, with an optional alternative comprehensive health benefit plan, or program thereunder, authorized under G.S. 135‑45, with a preferred provider of institutional or professional hospital and medical care, or with a pharmacy benefit manager shall be done only after consultation with the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits.
(d)        The Executive Administrator shall be responsible for:
(1)        Cost management programs;
(2)        Education and illness prevention programs;
(3)        Training programs for Health Benefit Representatives;
(4)        Membership functions;
(5)        Long‑range planning;
(6)        Provider and participant relations; and
(7)        Communications.
Managed care practices used by the Executive Administrator in cost management programs are subject to the requirements of G.S. 58‑3‑191, 58‑3‑221, 58‑3‑223, 58‑3‑235, 58‑3‑240, 58‑3‑245, 58‑3‑250, 58‑3‑265, 58‑67‑88, and 58‑50‑30.
(e)        The Executive Administrator shall make reports and recommendations on the Plan to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits.  (1985, c. 732, s. 10; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1020, s. 20; 1987, c. 857, s. 5; 1991, c. 427, s. 2; 2000‑141, s. 2; 2001‑446, s. 6; 2004‑124, s. 31.27(a); 2005‑276, ss. 29.33(c), 29.34(a); 2007‑323, s. 28.22A(l); 2008‑168, ss. 1(a), 2(a), (h), 2.2.)