2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 130A - Public Health.
§ 130A-92. Duties of the State Registrar.
(a)        The State Registrar shall secure and maintain all vital records required under this Article and shall do all things necessary to carry out its provisions.  The State Registrar shall:
(1)        Examine vital records received from local registrars to determine if these records are complete and satisfactory, and require the provision of information necessary to make the records complete and satisfactory;
(2)        Permanently preserve the information from the vital records in a systematic manner in adequate fireproof space which shall be provided in a State building by the Department of Administration, and maintain a comprehensive and continuous index of all vital records;
(3)        Prepare and supply or approve all forms used in carrying out the provisions of this Article;
(4)        Appoint local registrars as required by G.S. 130A‑95 and exercise supervisory authority over local registrars, deputy local registrars and sub‑registrars;
(5)        Enforce the provisions of this Article, investigate cases of irregularity or violations and report violations to law‑enforcement officials for prosecution under G.S. 130A‑26;
(6)        Conduct studies and research and recommend to the General Assembly any additional legislation necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article; and
(7)        Adopt rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.
(b)        The State Registrar may retain payments made in excess of the fees established by this Article if the overpayment is in the amount of three dollars ($3.00) or less and the payor does not request a refund of the overpayment. The State Registrar is not required to notify the payor of any overpayment of three dollars ($3.00) or less.  (1913, c. 109, s. 1; C.S., s. 7086; 1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1969, c. 1031, s. 1; 1971, c. 444, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1985, c. 366; 1993, c. 146, s. 2.)