2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 130A - Public Health.
§ 130A-33.41. The Governor's Council on Physical Fitness and Health - Members; selection; quorum; compensation.
The Governor's Council on Physical Fitness in the Department shall consist of 10 members, including a chair.
(1)        The composition of the Council shall be as follows: one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and eight persons from the health care professions, the fields of business and industry, physical education, recreation, sports and the general public. The eight nonlegislative members of the Council shall be appointed by the Governor to serve at the Governor's pleasure.
(2)        The eight initial nonlegislative members of the Council shall be appointed as follows: two for a term of one year, two for a term of two years, two for a term of three years, two for a term of four years. At the end of the respective terms of office of these initial members, all succeeding appointments of nonlegislative members shall be for terms of four years; nonlegislative members shall serve no more than two consecutive four‑year terms; all unexpired terms due to resignation, death, disability, removal or refusal to serve shall be filled by a qualified person appointed by the Governor for the balance of the unexpired term.
(3)        Legislative members of the Council shall serve two‑year terms beginning and ending on July 1 of odd‑numbered years, and shall serve no more than two consecutive terms.
(4)        Members of the Governor's Council shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with G.S. 138‑5 or 138‑6, or travel and subsistence expenses under G.S. 120‑3.1, as appropriate.
(5)        The Council shall meet no more than quarterly.
(6)        A majority of the Governor's Council shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. (1979, c. 634; 1989, c. 727, ss. 186, 188; 1991, c. 739, s. 20; 1997‑443, s. 11A.72.)