2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 130A - Public Health.
§ 130A-310.57. (Effective until December 31, 2017) Reports.
The Department shall submit an annual report on the mercury switch removal program under this Part to the Environmental Review Commission and the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources on or before 1 October of each year. The report shall include, at a minimum, all of the following:
(1)        A detailed description of the mercury recovery performance ratio achieved by the mercury switch removal program.
(1a)      A detailed description of the mercury switch collection system developed and implemented by vehicle manufacturers in accordance with the NVMSRP.
(2)        In the event that a mercury recovery performance ratio of at least 0.90 of the national mercury recovery performance ratio as reported by the NVMSRP is not achieved, a description of additional or alternative actions that may be implemented to improve the mercury switch removal program.
(3)        The number of mercury switches collected and a description of how the mercury switches were managed.
(4)        A statement that details the costs required to implement the mercury switch removal program including a summary of receipts and disbursements from the Mercury Switch Removal Account. (2005‑384, s. 1; 2006‑255, s. 5; 2007‑142, s. 7.)
§ 130A‑310.57.  (Effective December 31, 2017) Report on plan.
The Department shall publish an annual report on the mercury minimization plan on or before November 1. The report shall include, at a minimum, all of the following:
(1)        A detailed description and documentation of the capture rate achieved.
(2)        In the event that a capture rate of at least ninety percent (90%) is not achieved, a description of additional or alternative actions that may be implemented to improve the mercury minimization plan and its implementation.
(3)        The number of mercury switches collected, the number of end‑of‑life vehicles containing mercury switches, the number of end‑of‑life vehicles processed for recycling, and a description of how the mercury switches were managed.
(4)        A statement that details the costs required to implement the mercury minimization plan. (2005‑384, s. 1; 2006‑255, s. 5; 2007‑142, ss. 7, 9.)