2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 130A - Public Health.
§ 130A-309.72. Wholesalers required to accept lead-acid batteries.
(a)        No person selling new lead‑acid batteries at wholesale shall refuse to accept from customers at the point of transfer, used lead‑acid batteries of the type and in a quantity at least equal to the number of new batteries purchased, if offered by customers.  A person accepting batteries in transfer from a battery retailer shall be allowed a period not to exceed 90 days to remove batteries from the retail point of collection.
(b)        Any person who violates this section shall be assessed a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) per violation.  Each battery refused by a wholesaler or not removed from the retail point of collection within 90 days shall constitute a separate violation.
The clear proceeds of civil penalties assessed pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1991, c. 375, s. 2; 1998‑215, s. 58.)