2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 130A - Public Health.
§ 130A-267. Selling regulated.
(a)        No person shall sell any bedding in this State (whether manufactured within or without this State) which has not been manufactured, tagged, and labeled in the manner required by this Part and which does not otherwise comply with the provisions of this Part.
(b)        This Part shall not apply to bedding sold by the owner and previous user from the owner's home directly to a purchaser for the purchaser's own personal use unless the bedding has been exposed to an infectious or communicable disease.
(c)        Possession of any bedding in any store, warehouse, itinerant vendor's conveyance or place of business, other than a private home, hotel or other place where these articles are ordinarily used, shall constitute prima facie evidence that the item is possessed with intent to sell. No secondhand bedding shall be possessed with intent to sell for a period exceeding 60 days unless it has been sanitized. (1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 456, s. 5.)