2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 130A - Public Health.
§ 130A-265. Tagging requirements.
(a)        A tag of durable material approved by the Commission shall be sewed securely to all bedding. The tag shall be at least two inches by three inches in size.
(b)        The following shall be plainly stamped or printed upon the tag with ink in English:
(1)        The name and kind of material or materials used to fill the bedding which are listed in the order of their predominance;
(2)        A registration number obtained from the Department; and
(3)        In letters at least one‑eighth inch high the words "made of new material", if the bedding contains no previously used material; or the words "made of previously used materials", if the bedding contains any previously used material; or the word "secondhand" on any bedding which has been used but not remade.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 456, s. 4.
(c)        A white tag shall be used for manufactured bedding and a yellow tag for renovated or sanitized bedding.
(d)        The tag must be sewed to the outside covering before the filling material has been inserted. No trade name, advertisement nor any other wording shall appear on the tag. (1937, c. 298, ss. 2, 3; 1951, c. 929, s. 2; 1957, c. 1357, s. 1; 1959, c. 619; 1965, c. 579, s. 2; 1971, c. 371, ss. 1, 2; 1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1983, c. 891, s. 2; 1987, c. 456, ss. 3, 4.)