2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 130A - Public Health.
§ 130A-21. Embargo.
(a)        In addition to the authority of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to G.S. 106‑125, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources or a local health director has authority to exercise embargo authority concerning food or drink pursuant to G.S. 106‑125(a), (b) and (c) when the food or drink is in an establishment that is subject to regulation by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources pursuant to this Chapter, that is subject to rules adopted by the Commission, or that is the subject of an investigation pursuant to G.S. 130A‑144; however, no such action shall be taken in any establishment or part of an establishment that is under inspection or otherwise regulated by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services or the United States Department of Agriculture other than the part of the establishment that is subject to regulation by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources pursuant to this Chapter. Any action under this section shall only be taken by, or after consultation with, Department of Environment and Natural Resources regional environmental health specialists, or the Director of the Division of Environmental Health or the Director's designee, in programs regulating food and drink pursuant to this Chapter or in programs regulating food and drink that are subject to rules adopted by the Commission. Authority under this section shall not be delegated to individual environmental health specialists in local health departments otherwise authorized and carrying out laws and rules pursuant to G.S. 130A‑4. When any action is taken pursuant to this section, the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or the local health director shall immediately notify the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. For the purposes of this subsection, all duties and procedures in G.S. 106‑125 shall be carried out by the Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources or the local health director and shall not be required to be carried out by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or dispose of the food or drink by sale or otherwise without the permission of a Department of Environment and Natural Resources regional environmental health specialist, the Director of the Division of Environmental Health or the Director's designee, the local health director, or a duly authorized agent of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or by the court in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 106‑125.
(b)        If the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources or a local health director has probable cause to believe that any milk designated as Grade "A" milk is misbranded or does not satisfy the milk sanitation rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑275, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources or a local health director may detain or embargo the milk by affixing a tag to it and warning all persons not to remove or dispose of the milk until permission for removal or disposal is given by the official by whom the milk was detained or embargoed or by the court. It shall be unlawful for any person to remove or dispose of the detained or embargoed milk without that permission.
The official by whom the milk was detained or embargoed shall petition a judge of the district or superior court in whose jurisdiction the milk is detained or embargoed for an order for condemnation of the article. If the court finds that the milk is misbranded or that it does not satisfy the milk sanitation rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑275, either the milk shall be destroyed under the supervision of the petitioner or the petitioner shall ensure that the milk will not be used for human consumption as Grade "A" milk. All court costs and fees, storage, expenses of carrying out the court's order and other expense shall be taxed against the claimant of the milk. If, the milk, by proper labelling or processing, can be properly branded and will satisfy the milk sanitation rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A‑275, the court, after the payment of all costs, fees, and expenses and after the claimant posts an adequate bond, may order that the milk be delivered to the claimant for proper labelling and processing under the supervision of the petitioner. The bond shall be returned to the claimant after the petitioner represents to the court either that the milk is no
* * *