2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 115C - Elementary and Secondary Education.
§ 115C-546.2. Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General Fund; matching requirements.
(a)        Of the monies credited to the Fund by the Secretary of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 115C‑546.1(b), the State Board of Education may allocate up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) each year to the Department of Public Instruction. These funds shall be used by the Plant Operation Section of the School Support Division to assist each local school administrative unit with effective energy and environmental management, effective water management, hazardous material management, clean air quality, and engineering support for safe, effective environmental practices. The remainder of the monies in the Fund shall be allocated to the counties on a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education. Interest earned on funds allocated to each county shall be allocated to that county.
The Department of Public Instruction shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by April 15 of each year on the effectiveness of the program in accomplishing its purpose and on any other information requested by the Committee.
(b)        Counties shall use monies in the Fund for capital outlay projects including the planning, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, repair, or renovation of public school buildings and for the purchase of land for public school buildings; for equipment to implement a local school technology plan that is approved pursuant to G.S. 115C‑102.6C; or for both. Monies used to implement a local school technology plan shall be transferred to the State School Technology Fund and allocated by that Fund to the local school administrative unit for equipment.
As used in this section, "public school buildings" only includes facilities for individual schools that are used for instructional and related purposes and does not include centralized administration, maintenance, or other facilities.
In the event a county finds that it does not need all or part of the funds allocated to it for capital outlay projects including the planning, construction, reconstruction, enlargement, improvement, repair, or renovation of public school buildings, for the purchase of land for public school buildings, or for equipment to implement a local school technology plan, the unneeded funds allocated to that county may be used to retire any indebtedness incurred by the county for public school facilities.
* * *
(2)        A sum equal to thirty‑five percent (35%) of those monies transferred in accordance with G.S. 18C‑164 shall be allocated to those local school administrative units located in whole or part in counties in which the effective county tax rate as a percentage of the State average effective tax rate is greater than one hundred percent (100%), with the following definitions applying to this subdivision:
a.         "Effective county tax rate" means the actual county rate for the previous fiscal year, including any countywide supplemental taxes levied for the benefit of public schools, multiplied by a three‑year weighted average of the most recent annual sales assessment ratio studies.
b.         "State average effective tax rate" means the average effective county tax rates for all counties.
c.         "Sales assessment ratio studies" means sales assessment ratio studies performed by the Department of Revenue under G.S. 105‑289(h).
(3)        No county shall have to provide matching funds required under subsection (c) of this section.
(4)        A county may use monies in this Fund to pay for school construction projects in local school administrative units and to retire indebtedness incurred for school construction projects incurred on or after January 1, 2003.
(5)        A county may not use monies in this Fund to pay for school technology needs.  (1987, c. 622, s. 12; c. 813, ss. 18.1, 19.1, 21; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 30; 1997‑221, s. 27; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(hh); 2005‑344, s. 15.2; 2006‑66, s. 7.15; 2006‑259, s. 8(i); 2008‑107, s. 7.18(a), (b).)