2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 115C - Elementary and Secondary Education.
§ 115C-546.2. Allocations from the Fund; uses; expenditures; reversion to General Fund; matching requirements.
(a)        Of the monies credited to the Fund by the Secretary of Revenue pursuant to G.S. 115C‑546.1(b), the State Board of Education may allocate up to one million dollars ($1,000,000) each year to the Departmen
* * *
Monies in the Fund allocated for capital projects shall be matched on the basis of one dollar of local funds for every three dollars of State funds. Monies in the Fund transferred to the State Technology Fund do not require a local match.
Revenue received from local sales and use taxes that is restricted for public school capital outlay purposes pursuant to G.S. 105‑502 or G.S. 105‑487 may be used to meet the local matching requirement. Funds expended by a county after July 1, 1986, for land acquisition, engineering fees, architectural fees, or other directly related costs for a public school building capital project that was not completed prior to July 1, 1987, may be used to meet the local match requirement.
(d)        Monies transferred into the Fund in accordance with Chapter 18C of the General Statutes shall be allocated for capital projects for school construction projects as follows:
(1)        A sum equal to sixty‑five percent (65%) of those monies transferred in accordance with G.S. 18C‑164 shall be allocated on a per average daily membership basis according to the average daily membership for the budget year as determined and certified by the State Board of Education.
(2)        A sum equal to thirty‑five percent (35%) of those monies transferred in accordance with G.S. 18C‑164 shall be allocated to those local school administrative units located in whole or part in counties in which the effective county tax rate as a percentage of the State average effective tax rate is greater than one hundred percent (100%), with the following definitions applying to this subdivision:
a.         "Effective county tax rate" means the actual county rate for the previous fiscal year, including any countywide supplemental taxes levied for the benefit of public schools, multiplied by a three‑year weighted average of the most recent annual sales assessment ratio studies.
b.         "State average effective tax rate" means the average effective county tax rates for all counties.
c.         "Sales assessment ratio studies" means sales assessment ratio studies performed by the Department of Revenue under G.S. 105‑289(h).
(3)        No county shall have to provide matching funds required under subsection (c) of this section.
(4)        A county may use monies in this Fund to pay for school construction projects in local school administrative units and to retire indebtedness incurred for school construction projects incurred on or after January 1, 2003.
(5)        A county may not use monies in this Fund to pay for school technology needs.  (1987, c. 622, s. 12; c. 813, ss. 18.1, 19.1, 21; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 30; 1997‑221, s. 27; 2005‑276, s. 31.1(hh); 2005‑344, s. 15.2; 2006‑66, s. 7.15; 2006‑259, s. 8(i); 2008‑107, s. 7.18(a), (b).)