2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113A - Pollution Control and Environment.
§ 113A-86. Composition of State trails system.
The State trails system shall be composed of designated:
(1)        State scenic trails, which are defined as extended trails so located as to provide maximum potential for the appreciation of natural areas and for the conservation and enjoyment of the significant scenic, historic, natural, ecological, geological or cultural qualities of the areas through which such trails may pass.
(2)        State recreation trails, which are defined as trails planned principally for recreational value and may include trails for foot travel, horseback, nonmotorized bicycles, nonmotorized water vehicles, and two‑wheel‑ and four‑wheel‑drive motorized vehicles.  More than one of the aforesaid types of travel may be permitted on a single trail in the discretion of the Secretary.
(3)        Connecting or side trails, which will provide additional points of public access to State recreation or State scenic trails or which will provide connections between such trails. (1973, c. 670, s. 1; 1993, c. 184, s. 3.)