2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113A - Pollution Control and Environment.
§ 113A-256. Clean Water Management Trust Fund Board of Trustees: powers and duties.
(a)        Allocate Grant Funds. – The Trustees shall allocate moneys from the Fund as grants. A grant may be awarded only for a project or activity that satisfies the criteria and furthers the purposes of this Article.
(b)        Develop Grant Criteria. – The Trustees shall develop criteria for awarding grants under this Article. The criteria developed shall include consideration of the following:
(1)        The significant enhancement and conservation of water quality in the State.
(2)        The objectives of the basinwide management plans for the State's river basins and watersheds.
(3)        The promotion of regional integrated ecological networks insofar as they affect water quality.
(4)        The specific areas targeted as being environmentally sensitive.
(5)        The geographic distribution of funds as appropriate.
(6)        The preservation of water resources with significant recreational or economic value and uses.
(7)        The development of a network of riparian buffer‑greenways bordering and connecting the State's waterways that will serve environmental, educational, and recreational uses.
(c)        Develop Additional Guidelines. – The Trustees may develop guidelines in addition to the grant criteria consistent with and as necessary to implement this Article.
(d)        Acquisition of Land. – The Trustees may acquire land by purchase, negotiation, gift, or devise. Any acquisition of land by the Trustees must be reviewed and approved by the Council of State and the deed for the land subject to approval of the Attorney General before the acquisition can become effective. In determining whether to acquire land as permitted by this Article, the Trustees shall consider whether the acquisition furthers the purposes of this Article and may also consider recommendations from the Council. Nothing in this section shall allow the Trustees to acquire land under the right of eminent domain.
(e)        Exchange of Land. – The Trustees may exchange any land they acquire in carrying out the powers conferred on the Trustees by this Article.
(f)         Land Management. – The Trustees may designate managers or managing agencies of the lands acquired under this Article.
(g)        Tax Credit Certification. – The Trustees shall develop guidelines to determine whether land donated for a tax credit under G.S. 105‑130.34 or G.S. 105‑151.12 are suitable for one of the purposes under this Article and may be certified for a tax credit.
(h)        Rule‑making Authority. – The Trustees may adopt rules to implement this Article. Chapter 150B of the General Statutes applies to the adoption of rules by the Trustees.
(i)         Repealed by Session Laws 1999‑237, s. 15.11, effective July 1, 1999.
(j)         Debt. – Of the funds credited annually to the Fund, the Trustees may authorize expenditure of a portion to reimburse the General Fund for debt service on special indebtedness to be issued or incurred under Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes for the purposes provided in G.S. 113A‑253(c)(1) through (4). In order to authorize expenditure of funds for debt service reimbursement, the Trustees must identify to the State Treasurer and the Department of Administration the specific capital projects for which they would like special indebtedness to be issued or incurred and the annual amount they intend to make available, and request the State Treasurer to issue or incur the indebtedness. After special indebtedness has been issued or incurred for a capital project requested by the Trustees, the Trustees must direct the State Treasurer to credit to the General Fund each year the actual aggregate principal and interest payments to be made in that year on the special indebtedness, as identified by the State Treasurer. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.6(a), (c); 1999‑237, s. 15.11; 2003‑340, s. 1.3; 2004‑179, s. 4.5.)