2009 North Carolina Code
Chapter 113A - Pollution Control and Environment.
§ 113A-255. Clean Water Management Trust Fund: Board of Trustees established; membership qualifications; vacancies; meetings and meeting facilities.
* * *
(16)      One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives to a term that expires on 1 July of years that are evenly divisible by four.
(17)      One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives to a term that expires on 1 July of years that are evenly divisible by four.
(18)      One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives to a term that expires on 1 July of years that follow by one year those years that are evenly divisible by four.
(19)      One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives to a term that expires on 1 July of years that follow by one year those years that are evenly divisible by four.
(20)      One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives to a term that expires on 1 July of years that follow by two years those years that are evenly divisible by four.
(21)      One member appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives to a term that expires on 1 July of years that follow by two years those years that are evenly divisible by four.
(b1)      Qualifications. – The office of Trustee is declared to be an office that may be held concurrently with any other executive or appointive office, under the authority of Article VI, Section 9, of the North Carolina Constitution. Persons appointed shall be knowledgeable in at least one of the following areas:
(1)        Acquisition and management of natural areas.
(2)        Conservation and restoration of water quality.
(3)        Wildlife and fisheries habitats and resources.
(4)        Environmental management.
(b2)      Limitation on Length of Service. – No member of the Board of Trustees shall serve more than two consecutive four‑year terms or a total of 10 years.
(c)        Chair. – The Governor shall appoint one member to serve as Chair of the Board of Trustees.
(d)        Vacancies. – An appointment to fill a vacancy on the Board of Trustees created by the resignation, removal, disability, or death of a member shall be for the balance of the unexpired term. Vacancies in appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled as provided in G.S. 120‑122.
(e)        Frequency of Meetings. – The Board of Trustees shall meet at least twice each year and may hold special meetings at the call of the Chair or a majority of the members.
(e1)      Quorum. – A majority of the membership of the Board of Trustees constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business.
(f)         Per Diem and Expenses. – Each member of the Board of Trustees shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138‑5. Per diem, subsistence, and travel expenses of the Trustees shall be paid from the Fund.
(g)        Meeting Facilities. – The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall provide meeting facilities for the Board of Trustees and its staff as requested by the Chair. (1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.6(a); 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2001‑474, s. 10; 2003‑340, s. 1.3; 2003‑422, s. 1; 2006‑178, s. 2.)