2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 96-6.1. (Repealed effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2011) Training and reemployment contribution.
§ 96‑6.1.  (Repealed effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2011) Training and reemployment contribution.
(a)       Contribution. – A mandatory training and reemployment contribution is levied upon employers at a percentage rate of the amount of the employer's unemployment insurance contributions due under G.S. 96‑9. The rate is the lesser of (i) twenty percent (20%) or (ii) a percentage of the unemployment insurance contributions that yields an amount that, when added to the amount of the employer's unemployment insurance contributions due for the taxable period, is no greater than five and seven‑tenths percent (5.7%) of wages for employment for the taxable period. The purpose of the training and reemployment contribution is to provide funds for Department of Community College training programs, Employment Security Commission reemployment services, administration and collection of the new contribution, and other needs of the State. The training and reemployment contribution is due and payable at the time and in the same manner as the unemployment insurance contributions under G.S. 96‑9. The training and reemployment contribution does not apply in a calendar year if, as of August 1 of the preceding year, the amount in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or is less than nine hundred million dollars ($900,000,000) or if at any time during the 12 months preceding August 1, the State unemployment rate rises above four and three‑tenths percent (4.3%). The collection of the training and reemployment contribution, the assessment of interest and penalties on unpaid contributions under this section, the filing of judgment liens, and the enforcement of the liens for unpaid contributions under this section are governed by the provisions of G.S. 96‑10 where applicable.
Training and reemployment contributions collected under this section shall be credited to the Employment Security Commission Training and Employment Account created in this section, and refunds of these contributions shall be paid from the same account. The clear proceeds of any civil penalties levied pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. Any interest collected on unpaid contributions under this section shall be credited to the Special Employment Security Administration Fund, and any interest refunded on contributions imposed by this section shall be paid from the same Fund.
(b)       Training and Employment Account. – There is created in the State treasury a special account separate and apart from all other public moneys or funds of this State, to be known as the Employment Security Commission Training and Employment Account. The State Treasurer is ex officio the treasurer and custodian of the Account and shall invest its funds in accordance with law. Any interest or other income derived from the Account shall be credited to the Account. Funds in the Account may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly and in accordance with the line item budget enacted by the General Assembly. The Account is subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act, except that no unexpended surplus of the Account shall revert to the General Fund. Funds appropriated from the Account that are unexpended and unencumbered at the end of the fiscal year for which they were appropriated shall revert to the credit of the Account in the State treasury in accordance with G.S. 143‑18.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that eighty percent (80%) of the funds in the Account shall be appropriated annually to the Department of Community Colleges to be used for nonrecurring expenditures to provide worker training through improved continuing education, acquisition of modern training equipment, operation of specialized training centers, enhancement of small business center training, expansion of training for new and expanding industries, incentive grants for incumbent worker training, programs funded by the Worker Training Trust Fund, and other programs of the Department of Community Colleges. It is the intent of the General Assembly that twenty percent (20%) of the funds in the Account shall be appropriated annually to the Employment Security Commission for administration and collection of the training and reemployment contribution and for nonrecurring expenditures for reemployment services.
(c)       Sunset. – This section is repealed effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2011. (1999‑321, s. 2; 2001‑424, ss. 30.5(e), 30.5(f); 2005‑276, ss. 8.8(a), 8.8(b), 6.37(i).)