2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 88B-2. Definitions.
§ 88B‑2.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Chapter:
(1)       Apprentice. – A person who is not a manager or operator and who is engaged in learning the practice of cosmetic art under the direction and supervision of a cosmetologist.
(2)       Board. – The North Carolina Board of Cosmetic Art Examiners.
(3)       Booth. – A workstation located within a licensed cosmetic art shop that is operated primarily by one individual in performing cosmetic art services for consumers.
(4)       Booth renter. – A person who rents a booth in a cosmetic art shop.
(5)       Cosmetic art. – All or any part or combination of: (i) the systematic massaging with the hands or mechanical apparatus of the scalp, face, neck, shoulders, hands, and feet; (ii) the use of cosmetic chemicals and preparations and antiseptics; (iii) manicuring, including the application of artificial nails; (iv) esthetics; or (v) cutting, coloring, cleansing, arranging, dressing, waving, and marcelling the hair, and the use of electricity for stimulating growth of hair.
(6)       Cosmetic art school. – Any building or part thereof where cosmetic art is taught.
(7)       Cosmetic art shop. – Any building or part thereof where cosmetic art is practiced for pay or reward, whether direct or indirect.
(8)       Cosmetologist. – Any individual who is licensed to practice all parts of cosmetic art.
(9)       Cosmetology teacher. – An individual licensed by the Board to teach all parts of cosmetic art.
(10)     Esthetician. – An individual licensed by the Board to practice only that part of cosmetic art that constitutes skin care.
(11)     Esthetician teacher. – An individual licensed by the Board to teach only that part of cosmetic art that constitutes skin care.
(12)     Manicuring. – The care and treatment of the fingernails, toenails, cuticles on fingernails and toenails, and the hands and feet, including the decoration of the fingernails and the application of nail extensions and artificial nails. The term "manicuring" shall not include the treatment of pathologic conditions.
(13)     Manicurist. – An individual licensed by the Board to practice only that part of cosmetic art that constitutes manicuring.
(14)     Manicurist teacher. – An individual licensed by the Board to teach manicuring.
(15)     Shampooing. – The application and removal of commonly used, room temperature, liquid hair cleaning and hair conditioning products. Shampooing does not include the arranging, dressing, waving, coloring, or other treatment of the hair. (1933, c. 179, ss. 2‑4, 8, 9; 1963, c. 1257, s. 1; 1981, c. 615, ss. 3, 7; 1993, c. 22, s. 1; 1998‑230, s. 2.)