2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 87-43.1. Exceptions.
§ 87‑43.1.  Exceptions.
The provisions of this Article shall not apply:
(1)       To the installation, construction or maintenance of facilities  for providing electric service to the public ahead of the point of delivery of electric service to the customer;
(2)       To the installation, construction, maintenance, or repair of  telephone, telegraph, or signal systems, by public utilities, or their corporate affiliates, when said work pertains to the services furnished by said public utilities;
(3)       To any person in the course of his work as a bona fide employee of a licensee of this Board;
(4)       To the installation, construction or maintenance of electrical equipment and wiring for temporary use by contractors in connection with the work of construction;
(5)       To the installation, construction, maintenance or repair of electrical wiring, devices, appliances or equipment by persons, firms or corporations, upon their own property when such property is not intended at the time for rent, lease, sale or gift, who regularly employ one or more electricians or mechanics for the purpose of installing, maintaining, altering or repairing of electrical wiring, devices or equipment used for the conducting of the business of said persons, firms or corporations;
(5a)     To any person who is himself and for himself installing, maintaining, altering or repairing electric work, wiring, devices, appliances or equipment upon his own property when such property is not intended at the time for rent, lease, or sale;
(6)       To the installation, construction, maintenance or repair of electrical wiring, devices, appliances or equipment by State  institutions and private educational institutions which maintain a private electrical department;
(7)       To the replacement of lamps and fuses and to the installation and servicing of cord‑connected appliances and equipment connected by means of attachment plug‑in devices to suitable receptacles which have been permanently installed or to the servicing of appliances connected to a permanently installed junction box. This exception does not apply to permanently installed receptacles or to the installation of the junction box. (1937, c. 87, s. 5; 1951, c. 650, ss. 1‑2 1/2; 1953, c. 595; 1961, c. 1165; 1969, c. 669, s. 1; 1979, c. 904, ss. 4‑ 7.)