2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 7B-3001. Other records relating to juveniles.
§ 7B‑3001.  Other records relating to juveniles.
(a)       The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as the juvenile court counselor's record. The juvenile court counselor's record shall include family background information; reports of social, medical, psychiatric, or psychological information concerning a juvenile or the juvenile's family; probation reports; interviews with the juvenile's family; or other information the court finds should be protected from public inspection in the best interests of the juvenile.
(b)       Unless jurisdiction of the juvenile has been transferred to superior court, all law enforcement records and files concerning a juvenile shall be kept separate from the records and files of adults and shall be withheld from public inspection. The following persons may examine and obtain copies of law enforcement records and files concerning a juvenile without an order of the court:
(1)       The juvenile;
(2)       The juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or the authorized representative of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3)       The district attorney or prosecutor;
(4)       Juvenile court counselors; and
(5)       Law enforcement officers sworn in this State.
Otherwise, the records and files may be examined or copied only by order of the court.
(c)       All records and files maintained by the Department pursuant to this Chapter shall be withheld from public inspection. The following persons may examine and obtain copies of the Department records and files concerning a juvenile without an order of the court:
(1)       The juvenile and the juvenile's attorney;
(2)       The juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or the authorized representative of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3)       Professionals in the agency who are directly involved in the juvenile's case; and
(4)       Juvenile court counselors.
Otherwise, the records and files may be examined or copied only by order of the court. The court may inspect and order the release of records maintained by the Department. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1987, c. 297; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 7, s. 1; 1995, c. 462, s. 4; c. 509, s. 5; 1997‑459, s. 2; 1998‑202, s. 6; 2000‑137, s. 3; 2001‑490, s. 2.32.)