2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Civil Actions and Proceedings.
§ 6‑20.  Costs allowed or not, in discretion of court.
In other actions, costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law. (Code, s. 527; Rev., s. 1267; C.S., s. 1243.)