2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Civil Actions and Proceedings.
§ 6‑24.  Suits by an indigent; payment of costs by an indigent.
A person who sues as an indigent is not required to advance the required court costs and no officer shall require any fee of the person.  If a court enters a judgment in favor of a person suing as an indigent and does not require another party to the suit to pay the costs of the suit, the court may require the indigent person to pay any costs of the suit that were not required to be paid because the person was indigent. (1868‑9, c. 96, s. 3; Code, s. 212; 1895, c. 149; Rev., s. 1265; C.S., s. 1247; 1993, c. 435, s. 5.)