2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 57C‑1‑22.  Filing, service, and copying fees.
(a)       The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary of State for filing:
                                               Document                                                                                     Fee
          (1)   Articles of organization                                                                                   $125.00
          (2)   Application for reserved name                                                                             10.00
          (3)   Notice of transfer of reserved name                                                                   10.00
          (4)   Application for registered name                                                                          10.00
          (5)   Application for renewal of registered name                                                       10.00
          (6)   Limited liability company's statement of change of registered agent                5.00
                  or registered office or both
          (7)   Agent's statement of change of registered office for each affected                  5.00
                  limited liability company
          (8)   Agent's statement of resignation                                                                        No fee
          (9)   Designation of registered agent or registered office or both                             5.00
        (10)   Amendment of articles of organization                                                              50.00
        (11)   Restated articles of organization without amendment of articles                    10.00
        (12)   Restated articles of organization with amendment of articles                          50.00
      (12a)   Articles of conversion (other than articles of conversion included as            50.00
                  part of another document)
        (13)   Articles of merger                                                                                                50.00
        (14)   Articles of dissolution                                                                                          30.00
        (15)   Cancellation of articles of dissolution                                                               10.00
        (16)   Certificate of administrative dissolution                                                          No fee
      (16a)   Application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution             100.00
        (17)   Certificate of reinstatement                                                                               No fee
        (18)   Certificate of judicial dissolution                                                                     No fee
        (19)   Application for certificate of authority                                                            250.00
        (20)   Application for amended certificate of authority                                              50.00
        (21)   Application for certificate of withdrawal                                                           10.00
        (22)   Certificate of revocation of authority to transact business                             No fee
        (23)   Articles of correction                                                                                           10.00
        (24)   Application for certificate of existence or authorization (paper)                    15.00
      (24a)   Application for certificate of existence or authorization (electronic)            10.00
        (25)   Annual report                                                                                                       200.00
        (26)   Any other document required or permitted to be filed by this Chapter           10.00
        (27)   Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑358, s. 8(c).
(b)       The Secretary of State shall collect a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) each time process is served on the Secretary of State under this Chapter. The party to a proceeding causing service of process is entitled to recover this fee as costs if the party prevails in the proceeding.
(c)       The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any filed document relating to a domestic or foreign limited liability company:
(1)       One dollar ($1.00) a page for copying or comparing a copy to the original; and
(2)       Fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a paper certificate.
(3)       Ten dollars ($10.00) for an electronic certificate. (1993, c. 354, s. 1; 1997‑456, s. 55.3; 1997‑475, s. 5.3; 1997‑485, ss. 12, 20; 2001‑358, s. 8(c); 2001‑387, ss. 54, 173, 175(a); 2001‑413, s. 6; 2002‑126, ss. 29A.29, 29A.30.)
§§ 57C‑1‑22.1 through 57C‑1‑22.2: Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑358, s. 8(b), effective January 1, 2002.
§§ 57C‑1‑23 through 57C‑1‑27: Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑358, s. 8(b), effective January 1, 2002.