2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 57C‑1‑32.  Penalties imposed upon domestic and foreign limited liability companies for failure to answer interrogatories.
(a)       If a foreign or domestic limited liability company fails or refuses to answer truthfully and fully within the time prescribed in this Chapter interrogatories propounded by the Secretary of State in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, the Secretary of State may suspend its articles of organization or its certificate of authority to do business in this State.
(b)       Each manager of a foreign or domestic limited liability company who fails or refuses within the time prescribed by this Chapter to answer truthfully and fully interrogatories propounded to the manager by the Secretary of State in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1993, c. 354, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 39.)