2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - General Provisions.
§ 57C‑1‑28.  Certificate of existence.
(a)       Anyone may apply to the Secretary of State to furnish a certificate of existence for a domestic limited liability company or a certificate of authorization for a foreign limited liability company.
(b)       A certificate of existence or authorization sets forth:
(1)       The domestic limited liability company's name or the foreign limited liability company's name used in this State;
(2)       That (i) the domestic limited liability company is duly formed under the law of this State, the date of its formation, and the period of its duration, or (ii) that the foreign limited liability company is authorized to transact business in this State;
(3)       That the articles of organization of a domestic limited liability company or the certificate of authority of a foreign limited liability company has not been suspended under G.S. 105‑230 for failure to pay a tax or fee or file a report or return, and that the limited liability company has not been administratively dissolved for failure to comply with the provisions of this Chapter;
(4)       That articles of dissolution have not been filed; and
(5)       Other facts of record in the Office of the Secretary of State that may be requested by the applicant.
(c)       Subject to any qualification stated in the certificate, a certificate of existence or authorization issued by the Secretary of State may be relied upon as conclusive evidence that the domestic or foreign limited liability company is in existence or is authorized to transact business in this State. (1993, c. 354, s. 1.)