2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Merger and Share Exchange.
§ 55‑11‑01.  Merger.
(a)       One or more corporations may merge into another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation adopts and its shareholders (if required by G.S. 55‑11‑03) approve a plan of merger.
(b)       The plan of merger must set forth:
(1)       The name of each corporation planning to merge and the name of the surviving corporation into which each other corporation plans to merge;
(2)       The terms and conditions of the merger; and
(3)       The manner and basis of converting the shares of each corporation into shares, obligations, or other securities of the surviving or any other corporation or into cash or other property in whole or part.
(c)       The plan of merger may set forth:
(1)       Amendments to the articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation; and
(2)       Other provisions relating to the merger.
(d)       The provisions of the plan of merger, other than the provisions referred to in subdivisions (b)(1) and (c)(1) of this section, may be made dependent on facts objectively ascertainable outside the plan of merger if the plan of merger sets forth the manner in which the facts will operate upon the affected provisions. The facts may include any of the following:
(1)       Statistical or market indices, market prices of any security or group of securities, interest rates, currency exchange rates, or similar economic or financial data.
(2)       A determination or action by the corporation or by any other person, group, or body.
(3)       The terms of, or actions taken under, an agreement to which the corporation is a party, or any other agreement or document. (1925, c. 77, s. 1; 1939, c. 5; 1943, c. 270; G.S., s. 55‑165; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1969, c. 751, s. 37; 1973, c. 469, s. 31; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 2005‑268, s. 16.)