2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Merger and Share Exchange.
§ 55‑11‑03.  Action on plan.
(a)       After adopting a plan of merger or share exchange, the board of directors of each corporation party to the merger, and the board of directors of the corporation whose shares will be acquired in the share exchange, shall submit the plan of merger (except as provided in subsection (g)) or share exchange for approval by its shareholders.
(b)       For a plan of merger or share exchange to be approved:
(1)       The board of directors must recommend the plan of merger or share exchange to the shareholders, unless the board of directors determines that because of conflict of interest or other special circumstances it should make no recommendation, in which event the board of directors must communicate the basis for its lack of a recommendation to the shareholders with the plan; and
(2)       The shareholders entitled to vote must approve the plan.
(c)       The board of directors may condition its submission of the proposed merger or share exchange on any basis.
(d)       The corporation shall notify each shareholder, whether or not entitled to vote, of the proposed shareholders' meeting in accordance with G.S. 55‑7‑05. The notice must state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider the plan of merger or share exchange and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the plan.
(e)       Unless this Chapter, the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or the board of directors (acting pursuant to subsection (c)) require a greater vote, the plan of merger or share exchange to be authorized must be approved by each voting group entitled to vote separately on the plan by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast on the plan by that voting group and, for the purpose of Article 9 or any provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws adopted prior to July 1, 1990, a merger shall be deemed to include a share exchange. If any shareholder of a merging corporation has or will have personal liability for any existing or future obligation of the surviving corporation in the merger solely as a result of owning one or more shares in the surviving corporation, then, in addition to the requirements of this subsection, authorization of the plan of merger by the merging corporation shall require the affirmative vote or written consent of that shareholder.
(f)        Separate voting by voting groups is required:
(1)       On a plan of merger if the plan contains a provision that, if contained in a proposed amendment to articles of incorporation, would require action by one or more separate voting groups on the proposed amendment under G.S. 55‑10‑04, except where the consideration to be received in exchange for the shares of that group consists solely of cash;
(2)       On a plan of share exchange by each class or series of shares to be acquired in the exchange, with each class or series constituting a separate voting group.
(g)       Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, approval by the surviving corporation's shareholders of a plan of merger is not required if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)       Except for amendments permitted by G.S. 55‑10‑02, its articles of incorporation will not be changed.
(2)       Each shareholder of the corporation whose shares were outstanding immediately before the effective date of the merger will hold the same shares, with identical preferences, limitations, and relative rights, immediately after the effective date of the merger.
(3)       The number of voting shares outstanding immediately after the merger, plus the number of voting shares issuable as a result of the merger (either by the conversion of securities issued pursuant to the merger or the exercise of rights and warrants issued pursuant to the merger), will not exceed by more than twenty percent (20%) the total number of voting shares of the surviving corporation outstanding immediately before the merger.
(4)       The number of participating shares outstanding immediately after the merger, plus the number of participating shares issuable as a result of the merger (either by the conversion of securities issued pursuant to the merger or the exercise of rights and warrants issued pursuant to the merger), will not exceed by more than twenty percent (20%) the total number of participating shares outstanding immediately before the merger.
(h)       As used in subsection (g):
(1)       "Participating shares" means shares that entitle their holders to participate without limitation in distributions.
(2)       "Voting shares" means shares that entitle their holders to vote unconditionally in elections of directors.
(i)        After a plan of merger or share exchange is authorized, but before the articles of merger or share exchange become effective, the plan of merger or share exchange (i) may be amended as provided in the plan of merger or share exchange, or (ii) may be abandoned, subject to any contractual rights, as provided in the plan of merger or share exchange or, if there is no such provision, as determined by the board of directors without further shareholder action. (1925, c. 77, s. 1; 1939, c. 5; 1943, c. 270; G.S., s. 55‑165; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1959, c. 1316, s. 37; 1973, c. 469, s. 33; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 12.17; 1993, c. 552, s. 14; 2005‑268, ss. 18, 19, 20.)