2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 11 - Merger and Share Exchange.
§ 55‑11‑05.  Articles of merger or share exchange.
(a)       After a plan of merger or a plan of share exchange for the acquisition of shares of a domestic corporation has been authorized as required by this Chapter, the surviving or acquiring corporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing articles of merger or share  exchange.
In the case of a merger, the articles of merger shall set forth (i) the name and state or country of incorporation of each merging corporation, (ii) the name of the merging corporation that will survive the merger and, if the surviving corporation is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, a designation of its mailing address and a commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address, (iii) any amendments to the articles of incorporation of the surviving corporation provided in the plan of merger if the surviving corporation is a domestic corporation, and (iv) a statement that the plan of merger has been approved by each merging corporation in the manner required by law.
In the case of a share exchange, the articles of share exchange shall set forth (i) the name of the corporation whose shares will be acquired, (ii) the name and state or country of incorporation of the acquiring corporation, (iii) a designation of its mailing address and a commitment to file with the Secretary of State a statement of any subsequent change in its mailing address if the acquiring corporation is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, and (iv) a statement that the plan of share exchange has been approved by the corporation whose shares will be acquired and by the acquiring corporation in the manner required by law.
(a1)     If the plan of merger or share exchange is amended after the articles of merger or share exchange have been filed but before the articles of merger or share exchange become effective and any statement in the articles of merger or share exchange becomes incorrect as a result of the amendment, the surviving or acquiring corporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of merger or share exchange become effective an amendment to the articles of merger or share exchange correcting the incorrect statement. If the articles of merger or share exchange are abandoned after the articles of merger or share exchange are filed but before the articles of merger or share exchange become effective, the surviving or acquiring corporation shall deliver to the Secretary of State for filing prior to the time the articles of merger or share exchange become effective an amendment reflecting abandonment of the plan of merger or share exchange.
(b)       A merger or share exchange takes effect when the articles of merger or share  exchange become effective.
(c)       Certificates of merger shall also be registered as provided in G.S. 47‑18.1.
(d)       In the case of a merger or share exchange pursuant to G.S. 55‑11‑07 or G.S. 55‑11‑09, references in subsections (a) and (b) [a1] of this section to "corporation" shall include a domestic corporation, a domestic nonprofit corporation, a foreign corporation, and a foreign nonprofit corporation as applicable. (1925, c. 77, s. 1; 1939, c. 5; 1943, c. 270; G.S., s. 55‑165; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1967, c. 823, s. 18; 1973, c. 469, s. 34; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1991, c. 645, s. 10(b); 2005‑268, s. 22.)