2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 54-109.58. Joint accounts.
§ 54‑109.58.  Joint accounts.
(a)       Shares may be issued to and deposits received from any two or more persons opening or holding an account or accounts, but no joint tenant, unless a member in his own right, shall be permitted to vote, obtain loans, or hold office or be required to pay an entrance or membership fee.  The account and any balance thereof shall be held by them as joint tenants, with or without right of survivorship, as the contract shall provide; the account may also be held pursuant to G.S. 41‑2.1 and have the incidents set forth in that section, provided, however, if the account is held pursuant to G.S. 41‑2.1 the contract shall set forth that fact as well.  Unless the persons establishing the account have agreed with the credit union that withdrawals require more than one signature, payment by the credit union to, or on the order of, any persons holding an account authorized by this section shall be a total discharge of the credit union's obligations as to the amount so paid.  Funds in a joint account established with right of survivorship shall belong to the surviving joint tenant or tenants upon the death of a joint tenant, and the funds shall be subject only to the personal representative's right of collection as set forth in G.S. 28A‑15‑10(a)(3), or as provided in G.S. 41‑2.1 if the account is established pursuant to the provisions of that section.  Payment by the credit union of funds in the joint account to a surviving joint tenant or tenants shall terminate the personal representative's authority under G.S. 28A‑15‑10(a)(3) to collect against the credit union for the funds so paid, but the personal representative's authority to collect such funds from the surviving joint tenant or tenants is not terminated.  A pledge of such account by any holder or holders shall, unless otherwise specifically agreed upon, be a valid pledge and transfer of such account, or of the amount so pledged, and shall not operate to sever or terminate the joint ownership of all or any part of the account.  Persons establishing an account under this section shall sign a statement showing their election of the right of survivorship in the account, and containing language set forth in a conspicuous manner and substantially similar to the following:
"CREDIT UNION (or name of institution)
JOINT ACCOUNT WITH RIGHT OF SURVIVORSHIP
G.S. 54‑109.58
We understand that by establishing a joint account under the provisions of North Carolina General Statute 54‑109.58 that:
1.         The credit union (or name of institution) may pay the money in the account to, or on the order of, any person named in the account unless we have agreed with the credit union that withdrawals require more than one signature; and
2.         Upon the death of one joint owner the money remaining in the account will belong to the surviving joint owners and will not pass by inheritance to the heirs of the deceased joint owner or be controlled by the deceased joint owner's will.
We DO elect to create the right of survivorship in this account.
                                                                                                __________________________
                                                                                                __________________________ "
(a1)     This section shall not be deemed exclusive.  Deposit accounts, not conforming to this section shall be governed by other applicable provisions of the General Statutes or the common law as appropriate.
(b)       This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of laws relating to estate taxes.  This section regulates and protects the credit union in its relationship with joint owners of accounts.
(c)       No addition to such account, nor any withdrawal or payment shall affect the nature of the account as a joint account, or affect the right of any tenant to terminate the account.  (1975, c. 538, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1078, s. 3; 1989, c. 164, s. 3; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 866, s. 7; 1998‑69, s. 15.)