2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 53-99. Official records.
§ 53‑99.  Official records.
(a)       The Commissioner of Banks shall keep a record in his office of his official acts, rulings, and transactions which, except as hereinafter provided, shall be open to inspection, examination and copying by any person.
(b)       Notwithstanding any laws to the contrary, the following records of the Commissioner of Banks shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed or be subject to public inspection:
(1)       Records compiled during or in connection with an examination, audit or investigation of any bank, banking office, bank holding company or its nonbank subsidiary, or trust department which operates or has applied to operate under the provisions of this Chapter;
(2)       Records containing information compiled in preparation or anticipation of litigation, examination, audit or investigation;
(3)       Records containing the names of any borrowers from a bank or revealing the collateral given by any such borrower: Provided, however, that every report of insider transactions made by a bank which report is required to be filed with the appropriate State or federal regulatory agency by either State or federal statute or regulation shall be filed with the Commissioner of Banks in a form prescribed by him and shall be open to inspection, examination and copying by any person;
(4)       Records prepared during or as a result of an examination, audit or investigation of any bank, bank affiliate, bank holding company or its nonbank subsidiary, data service center or banking practice by an agency of the United States, or jointly by such agency and the Commissioner of Banks, if such records would be confidential under federal law or regulation;
(4a)     Records prepared during or as a result of an examination, audit or investigation of any bank, bank affiliate, bank holding company or its nonbank subsidiary, data service center or banking practice by a regulatory agency of jurisdiction of the region defined in G.S. 53‑210(11) if these records would be confidential under that jurisdiction's law or regulation;
(5)       Records of information and reports submitted by banks to federal regulatory agencies, if such records would be confidential under federal law or regulation;
(6)       Records of complaints from the public received by the banking department and concerning banks under its supervision if such complaints would or could result in an investigation;
(7)       Records of examinations and investigations of consumer finance licensees;
(7a)     Records of examinations and investigations of licensees under the Money Transmitters Act,  Article 16A of this Chapter;
(7b)     Records of applications, examinations, and investigations of applicants, licensees, and exempt persons under the Mortgage Lending Act, Article 19A of this Chapter;
(7c)     Records of applications and investigations of registrants under the Refund Anticipation Loan Act, Article 20 of this Chapter;
(8)       Records of pre‑need burial contracts maintained pursuant to Article 13B of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes including investigations of such contracts and related credit inquiries;
(9)       Any letters, reports, memoranda, recordings, charts, or other documents which would disclose any information set forth in any of the confidential records referred to in subdivisions (1) through (8).
(c)       Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b), the Commissioner of Banks may, by written agreement with any state or federal regulatory agency, share with that agency any confidential information set out in subsection (b) on the condition that the information shared shall be treated as confidential under the applicable laws and regulations governing the recipient agency.
(d)       Nothing in this section of the law shall prohibit a bank, upon approval of the Commissioner of Banks, from disclosing to an insurance carrier, for the purpose of obtaining insurance coverage required by Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, the bank's regulatory rating prepared by the Commissioner's office. Provided however, the insurance underwriter must agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality of such information and to not disclose the same in any manner whatsoever. (1931, c. 243, s. 10; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1181, s. 2; 1979, c. 255, s. 1; 1989, c. 9, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 881, s. 3; 1995, c. 129, s. 21; 2001‑393, s. 3; 2001‑443, s. 3; 2004‑171, s. 3.)