2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 53-80. Qualifications of directors.
§ 53‑80.  Qualifications of directors.
Every director of a bank doing business under this Chapter shall be the owner and holder of shares of stock in the bank representing not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) book value as of the last business day of the calendar year immediately prior to the election of such director. For the purpose of this section, book value shall consist of common capital stock, unimpaired surplus, undivided profits, and reserves for contingencies if any such reserves are segregations of capital. Where directors are appointed during the interval between stockholders' meetings pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 53‑67, such directors shall hold the required qualifying shares as of the time of their appointment. Notwithstanding the proviso at the end of this section, where the bank is a wholly owned subsidiary, the required qualifying shares shall be shares in the parent corporation, whether or not the bank was doing business before February 18, 1921. And every such director shall hold the shares in the director's own name unpledged and unencumbered in any way. Provided, however, shares of the bank or parent corporation stock held in an individual retirement account or other retirement account of a bank director, over which the director has investment authority, shall be considered qualifying shares for the purpose of this section. The office of any director at any time violating any of the provisions of this section shall immediately become vacant, and the remaining directors shall declare that director's office vacant and proceed to fill such vacancy forthwith. Not less than one‑half of the directors of every bank doing business under this Chapter shall be residents of the State of North Carolina or any state in which the bank has a branch: Provided, that as to banks doing business before February 18, 1921, the requirements as to amount of stock owned by a director shall not apply unless the Commissioner of Banks shall rule that the director is not bona fide discharging the director's duties. (1921, c. 4, s. 51; C.S., s. 221(c); 1931, c. 243, s. 5; 1979, c. 483, s. 8; 1983, c. 214, s. 8; 1999‑72, s. 1; 2001‑263, s. 8.)