2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 53-243.12. Disciplinary authority.
§ 53‑243.12.  Disciplinary authority.
(a)       The Commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew a license of a licensee or applicant under this Article or may restrict or limit the activities relating to mortgage loans of any licensee or any person who owns an interest in or participates in the business of a licensee, if the Commissioner finds both of the following:
(1)       That the order is in the public interest.
(2)       That any of the following circumstances apply to the applicant, licensee, or any partner, member, manager, officer, director, loan officer, limited loan officer, managing principal, or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions or any person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant or licensee. The person:
a.         Has filed an application for license that, as of its effective date or as of any date after filing, contained any statement that, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact.
b.         Has violated or failed to comply with any provision of this Article, rule adopted by the Commissioner, or order of the Commissioner.
c.         Has been convicted of any felony, or, within the past 10 years, has been convicted of any misdemeanor involving mortgage lending or any aspect of the mortgage lending business, or any offense involving breach of trust, moral turpitude, or fraudulent or dishonest dealing.
d.         Is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the mortgage lending business.
e.         Is the subject of an order of the Commissioner denying, suspending, or revoking that person's license as a mortgage broker or mortgage banker.
* * *
(f)        When a licensee is accused of any act, omission, or misconduct that would subject the licensee to disciplinary action, the licensee, with the consent and approval of the Commissioner, may surrender the license and all the rights and privileges pertaining to it for a period of time established by the Commissioner. A person who surrenders a license shall not be eligible for or submit any application for licensure under this Article.
(g)       If the Commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe that a licensee or other person has violated the provisions of this Article or that facts exist that would be the basis for an order against a licensee or other person, the Commissioner may at any time, either personally or by a person duly designated by the Commissioner, investigate or examine the loans and business of the licensee and examine the books, accounts, records, and files of any licensee or other person relating to the complaint or matter under investigation. The Commissioner may require any licensee or other person to submit a consent to a criminal history record check and a set of that person's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Commissioner in connection with any examination or investigation. Refusal to submit the requested criminal history record check or a set of fingerprints shall be grounds for disciplinary action. The reasonable cost of this investigation or examination shall be charged against the licensee.
* * *
(i)        The Commissioner may from time to time, at the expense of the Commissioner's office, conduct routine examinations of the books and records of any licensee in order to determine the compliance with this Article and any rules adopted pursuant to the authority of G.S. 53‑243.04.
(j)        In addition to the rights described under this section, the Commissioner may require a licensee to pay to a borrower or other individual any amounts received by the licensee or its employees in violation of Chapter 24 of the General Statutes.
(k)       If the Commissioner finds that the managing principal, branch manager, or loan officer of a licensee had knowledge of or reasonably should have had knowledge of, or participated in, any activity that results in the entry of an order under this section suspending or withdrawing the license of a licensee, the Commissioner may prohibit the branch manager, managing principal, or loan officer from serving as a branch manager, managing principal, or loan officer for any period of time the Commissioner deems necessary.
(l)        In addition to the authority to require criminal history background checks as set forth in G.S. 53‑243.05 and G.S. 53‑243.06, the Commissioner shall have the authority to require a criminal history background check at any other time as a condition of continued licensure. Upon the request of the Commissioner, a licensee shall furnish to the Commissioner the licensee's consent to a criminal history record check and a set of the licensee's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Commissioner. Refusal to consent to a criminal history record check under this subsection may constitute grounds for the Commissioner to suspend or
* * *