2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 53-243.12. Disciplinary authority.
§ 53‑243.12.  Disciplinary authority.
(a)       The Commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew a license of a licensee or applicant under this Article or may restrict or limit the activities relating to mortgage loans of any licensee or any person who owns an interest in or participates in the business of a licensee, if the Commissioner finds both of the following:
* * *
(g)       If the Commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe that a licensee or other person has violated the provisions of this Article or that facts exist that would be the basis for an order against a licensee or other person, the Commissioner may at any time, either personally or by a person duly designated by the Commissioner, investigate or examine the loans and business of the licensee and examine the books, accounts, records, and files of any licensee or other person relating to the complaint or matter under investigation. The Commissioner may require any licensee or other person to submit a consent to a criminal history record check and a set of that person's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Commissioner in connection with any examination or investigation. Refusal to submit the requested criminal history record check or a set of fingerprints shall be grounds for disciplinary action. The reasonable cost of this investigation or examination shall be charged against the licensee.
(h)       The Commissioner may issue subpoenas to require the attendance of and to examine under oath all persons whose testimony the Commissioner deems relative to the person's business.
(i)        The Commissioner may from time to time, at the expense of the Commissioner's office, conduct routine examinations of the books and records of any licensee in order to determine the compliance with this Article and any rules adopted pursuant to the authority of G.S. 53‑243.04.
(j)        In addition to the rights described under this section, the Commissioner may require a licensee to pay to a borrower or other individual any amounts received by the licensee or its employees in violation of Chapter 24 of the General Statutes.
(k)       If the Commissioner finds that the managing principal, branch manager, or loan officer of a licensee had knowledge of or reasonably should have had knowledge of, or participated in, any activity that results in the entry of an order under this section suspending or withdrawing the license of a licensee, the Commissioner may prohibit the branch manager, managing principal, or loan officer from serving as a branch manager, managing principal, or loan officer for any period of time the Commissioner deems necessary.
(l)        In addition to the authority to require criminal history background checks as set forth in G.S. 53‑243.05 and G.S. 53‑243.06, the Commissioner shall have the authority to require a criminal history background check at any other time as a condition of continued licensure. Upon the request of the Commissioner, a licensee shall furnish to the Commissioner the licensee's consent to a criminal history record check and a set of the licensee's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Commissioner. Refusal to consent to a criminal history record check under this subsection may constitute grounds for the Commissioner to suspend or revoke the license of the licensee. (2001‑393, s. 2; 2002‑169, s. 10; 2004‑171, ss. 11‑13; 2005‑316, s. 7.)