2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 53-243.11. Prohibited activities.
§ 53‑243.11.  Prohibited activities.
In addition to the activities prohibited under other provisions of this Article, it shall be unlawful for any person in the course of any mortgage loan transaction:
(1)       To misrepresent or conceal the material facts or make false promises likely to influence, persuade, or induce an applicant for a mortgage loan or a mortgagor to take a mortgage loan, or to pursue a course of misrepresentation through agents or otherwise.
(2)       To refuse improperly to issue a satisfaction of a mortgage.
(3)       To fail to account for or to deliver to any person any funds, documents, or other thing of value obtained in connection with a mortgage loan, including money provided by a borrower for a real estate appraisal or a credit report, which the mortgage banker, broker, or loan officer is not entitled to retain under the circumstances.
(4)       To pay, receive, or collect in whole or in part any commission, fee, or other compensation for brokering a mortgage loan in violation of this Article, including a mortgage loan brokered by any unlicensed person other than an exempt person.
(5)       To charge or collect any fee or rate of interest or to make or broker any mortgage loan with terms or conditions or in a manner contrary to the provisions of Chapter 24 of the General Statutes.
(6)       To advertise mortgage loans, including rates, margins, discounts, points, fees, commissions, or other material information, including material limitations on the loans, unless the person is able to make the mortgage loans available to a reasonable number of qualified applicants.
(7)       To fail to disburse funds in accordance with a written commitment or agreement to make a mortgage loan.
(8)       To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that is not in good faith or fair dealing or that constitutes a fraud upon any person, in connection with the brokering or making of, or purchase or sale of, any mortgage loan.
(9)       To fail promptly to pay when due reasonable fees to a licensed appraiser for appraisal services that are:
a.         Requested from the appraiser in writing by the mortgage broker or mortgage banker or an employee of the mortgage broker or mortgage banker; and
b.         Performed by the appraiser in connection with the origination or closing of a mortgage loan for a customer or the mortgage broker or mortgage banker.
(10)     To broker a mortgage loan which contains a prepayment penalty if the principal amount of the loan is one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or less.
(11)     To influence or attempt to influence through coercion, extortion, or bribery, the development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with a mortgage loan. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to prohibit a mortgage broker or mortgage banker from asking the appraiser to do one or more of the following:
a.         Consider additional appropriate property information.
b.         Provide further detail, substantiation, or explanation for the appraiser's value conclusion.
c.         Correct errors in the appraisal report.
(12)     To fail to comply with the mortgage loan servicing transfer, escrow account administration, or borrower inquiry response requirements imposed by sections 6 and 10 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), 12 U.S.C. § 2605 and § 2609, and regulations adopted thereunder by the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development. (2001‑393, s. 2; 2001‑399, s. 3; 2004‑171, s. 10.)