2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 44A-40. Definitions.
Article 4.
Self‑Service Storage Facilities.
§ 44A‑40.  Definitions.
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)       "Last known address" means that address provided by the occupant in the latest rental agreement or the address provided by the occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.
(2)       "Lienor" means any person entitled to a lien under this Article.
(3)       "Occupant" means a person, his sublessee, successor, or assign, entitled to the use of the storage space at a self‑service storage facility under a rental agreement, to the exclusion of others.
(4)       "Owner" means the owner, operator, lessor, or sublessor of a self‑service storage facility, his agent, or any other person authorized by him to manage the facility or to receive rent from an occupant under a rental agreement.
(5)       "Personal property" means movable property not affixed to land and includes, but is not limited to, goods, merchandise, and household items.
(6)       "Rental agreement" means any agreement or lease, written or oral, that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a self‑service storage facility.
(7)       "Self‑service storage facility" means any real property designed and used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to occupants who are to have access to such for the purpose of storing and removing personal property. No occupant shall use a self‑service storage facility for residential purposes. A self‑service storage facility is not subject to the provisions of Article 7 of General Statutes Chapter 25. Provided, however, if an owner issues any warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title for the personal property stored, the owner and the occupant are subject to the provisions of Article 7 of General Statutes Chapter 25 and the provisions of this Article do not apply. (1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1275, s. 1.)