2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Residential Rental Agreements.
§ 42‑42.1.  Water Conservation.
(a)       For the purpose of encouraging water conservation, pursuant to a written rental agreement, a landlord may charge for the cost of providing water or sewer service to tenants who occupy the same contiguous premises pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(g).
(b)       The landlord may not disconnect or terminate the tenant's water or sewer services due to the tenant's nonpayment of the amount due for water or sewer services. (2004‑143, s. 4.)