2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Residential Rental Agreements.
§ 42‑41.  Mutuality of obligations.
The tenant's obligation to pay rent under the rental agreement or assignment and to comply with G.S. 42‑43 and the landlord's obligation to comply with G.S. 42‑42(a) shall be mutually dependent. (1977, c. 770, s. 1.)