2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Residential Rental Agreements.
§ 42‑39.  Exclusions.
(a)       The provisions of this Article shall not apply to transient occupancy in a hotel, motel, or similar lodging subject to regulation by the Commission for Health Services.
(a1)     The provisions of this Article shall not apply to vacation rentals entered into under Chapter 42A of the General Statutes.
(b)       Nothing in this Article shall apply to any dwelling furnished without charge or rent. (1973, c. 476, s. 128; 1977, c. 770, ss. 1, 2; 1999‑420, s. 3.)