2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Residential Rental Agreements.
§ 42‑46.  Late fees.
(a)       In all residential rental agreements in which a definite time for the payment of the rent is fixed, the parties may agree to a late fee not inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection, to be chargeable only if any rental payment is five days or more late. If the rent:
(1)       Is due in monthly installments, a landlord may charge a late fee not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00) or five percent (5%) of the monthly rent, whichever is greater.
(2)       Is due in weekly installments, a landlord may charge a late fee not to exceed four dollars ($4.00) or five percent (5%) of the weekly rent, whichever is greater.
(3)       Is subsidized by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, by the United States Department of Agriculture, by a State agency, by a public housing authority, or by a local government, any late fee shall be calculated in accordance with subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection on the tenant's share of the contract rent only, and the rent subsidy shall not be included.
(b)       A late fee under this section may be imposed only one time for each late rental payment. A late fee for a specific late rental payment may not be deducted from a subsequent rental payment so as to cause the subsequent rental payment to be in default.
(c)       Any provision of a residential rental agreement contrary to the provisions of this section is against the public policy of this State and therefore void and unenforceable.
(d)       A lessor shall not charge a late fee to a lessee because of the lessee's failure to pay for water or sewer services provided pursuant to G.S. 62‑110(g). (1987, c. 530, s. 1; 2001‑502, s. 4; 2003‑370, s. 1; 2004‑143, s. 5.)
§§ 42‑47 through 42‑49:  Reserved for future codification purposes.