2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 5 - Residential Rental Agreements.
§ 42‑44.  General remedies, penalties, and limitations.
(a)       Any right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in addition to other remedies of law and in equity.
(a1)     If a landlord fails to provide, install, replace, or repair a smoke detector under the provisions of G.S. 42‑42(a)(5) within 30 days of having received written notice from the tenant or any agent of State or local government of the landlord's failure to do so, the landlord shall be responsible for an infraction and shall be subject to a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for each violation. The landlord may temporarily disconnect a smoke detector in a dwelling unit or common area for construction or rehabilitation activities when such activities are likely to activate the smoke detector or make it inactive.
(a2)     If a smoke detector is disabled or damaged, other than through actions of the landlord, the landlord's agents, or acts of God, the tenant shall reimburse the landlord the reasonable and actual cost for repairing or replacing the smoke detector within 30 days of having received written notice from the landlord or any agent of State or local government of the need for the tenant to make such reimbursement. If the tenant fails to make reimbursement within 30 days, the tenant shall be responsible for an infraction and subject to a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each violation. The tenant may temporarily disconnect a smoke detector in a dwelling unit to replace the batteries or when it has been inadvertently activated.
(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 820, s. 8.
(c)       The tenant may not unilaterally withhold rent prior to a judicial determination of a right to do so.
(d)       A violation of this Article shall not constitute negligence per se. (1977, c. 770, s. 1; 1979, c. 820, s. 8; 1998‑212, s. 17.16(k).)