2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 31B-3. Effect of renunciation.
§ 31B‑3.  Effect of renunciation.
(a)       Unless the decedent, donee of a power of appointment, or creator of an interest under an inter vivos instrument has otherwise provided in the instrument creating the interest, the property or interest renounced devolves as follows:
(1)       If the renunciation is filed within the time period described in G.S. 31B‑2(a), the property or interest renounced devolves as if the renouncer had predeceased the date the transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer was complete for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, or, in the case of the renunciation of a fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity, the property or interest subject to the power devolves as if the fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity never existed. Any such renunciation relates back for all purposes to the date the transfer of the renounced interest to the renouncer was complete for the purpose of those taxes.
(2)       If the renunciation is not filed within the time period described in G.S. 31B‑2(a), the property or interest devolves as if the renouncer had died on the date the renunciation is filed, or, in the case of the renunciation of a fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity, the property or interest subject to the power devolves as if the fiduciary right, power, privilege, or immunity ceased to exist as of the date the renunciation is filed.
(3)       Any future interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment after the termination of the estate or interest renounced takes effect as if the renouncer had died on the date determined under subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, and upon the filing of the renunciation the persons in being as of the time the renouncer is deemed to have died will immediately become entitled to possession or enjoyment of any such future interest.
(b)       In the event that the property or interest renounced was created by testamentary disposition, the devolution of the property or interest renounced shall be governed by G.S. 31‑42(a) notwithstanding that in fact the renouncer has not actually died before the testator.
(c)       In the event that the decedent dies intestate, or the ownership or succession to property or to an interest is to be determined as though a decedent had died intestate, and the renouncer has living issue who would have been entitled to an interest in the property or interest if the renouncer had predeceased the decedent, then the property or interest renounced shall be distributed to such issue, per stirpes. If the renouncer does not have such issue, then the property or interest shall be distributed as though the renouncer had predeceased the decedent. (1975, c. 371, s. 1; 1979, c. 525, s. 6; 1989, c. 684, s. 5; 1993, c. 308, ss. 1, 2; 1998‑148, s. 3.)