2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - North Carolina Emergency Management Act of 1977.
§ 166A‑5.  State emergency management.
The State emergency management program includes all aspects of preparations for, response to and recovery from war or peacetime disasters.
* * *
c.         To develop a system of damage assessment through which the Secretary will recommend the appropriate level of disaster declaration to the Governor. The system shall, at a minimum, consider whether the damage involved and its effects are of such a severity and magnitude as to be beyond the response capabilities of the local government or political subdivision.
d.         Additional authority, duties, and responsibilities as may be prescribed by the Governor. The Secretary may subdelegate his authority to the appropriate member of his department.
(3)       Functions of State Emergency Management. – The functions of the State emergency management program include:
a.         Coordination of the activities of all agencies for emergency management within the State, including planning, organizing, staffing, equipping, training, testing, and the activation of emergency management programs.
b.         Preparation and maintenance of State plans for man‑made or natural disasters. The State plans or any parts thereof may be incorporated into department regulations and into executive orders of the Governor.
b1.       Coordination with the State Health Director to amend or revise the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan regarding public health matters. At a minimum, the revisions to the Plan shall provide for the following:
1.         The epidemiologic investigation of a known or suspected threat caused by nuclear, biological, or chemical agents.
2.         The examination and testing of persons and animals that may have been exposed to a nuclear, biological, or chemical agent.
3.         The procurement and allocation of immunizing agents and prophylactic antibiotics.
4.         The allocation of the National Pharmaceutical Stockpile.
5.         The appropriate conditions for quarantine and isolation in order to prevent further transmission of disease.
6.         Immunization procedures.
7.         The issuance of guidelines for prophylaxis and treatment of exposed and affected persons.
c.         Promulgation of standards and requirements for local plans and programs, determination of eligibility for State financial assistance provided for in G.S. 166A‑7 and provision of technical assistance to local governments.
d.         Development and presentation of training programs and public information programs to insure the furnishing of adequately trained personnel and an informed public in time of need.
* * *