2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - North Carolina Emergency Management Act of 1977.
§ 166A‑6.  State of disaster.
(a)       The existence of a state of disaster may be proclaimed by the Governor, or by a resolution of the General Assembly if either of these finds that a disaster threatens or exists.
* * *
b.         The preliminary damage assessment prompts the Governor to call a special session of the General Assembly to establish programs to meet the unmet needs of individuals or political subdivisions affected by the disaster.
A Type III disaster declaration shall expire 12 months after its issuance unless renewed by the General Assembly.
(a2)     Any state of disaster declared before July 1, 2001, shall terminate by a proclamation of the Governor or resolution of the General Assembly. A proclamation or resolution declaring or terminating a state of disaster shall be disseminated promptly by means calculated to bring its contents to the attention of the general public and, unless the circumstances attendant upon the disaster prevent or impede, promptly filed with the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, the Secretary of State and the clerks of superior court in the area to which it applies.
(b)       In addition to any other powers conferred upon the Governor by law, during a state of disaster, the Governor shall have the following powers:
(1)       To utilize all available State resources as reasonably necessary to cope with an emergency, including the transfer and direction of personnel or functions of State agencies or units thereof for the purpose of performing or facilitating emergency services;
(2)       To take such action and give such directions to State and local law‑enforcement officers and agencies as may be reasonable and necessary for the purpose of securing compliance with the provisions of this Article and with the orders, rules and regulations made pursuant thereto;
(3)       To take steps to assure that measures, including the installation of public utilities, are taken when necessary to qualify for temporary housing assistance from the federal government when that assistance is required to protect the public health, welfare, and safety;
(4)       Subject to the provisions of the State Constitution to relieve any public official having administrative responsibilities under this Article of such responsibilities for willful failure to obey an order, rule or regulation adopted pursuant to this Article.
(c)       In addition, during a state of disaster, with the concurrence of the Council of State, the Governor has the following powers:
(1)       To direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from any stricken or threatened area within the State, to prescribe routes, modes of transportation, and destinations in connection with evacuation; and to control ingress and egress of a disaster area, the movement of persons within the area, and the occupancy of premises therein;
(2)       To establish a system of economic controls over all resources, materials and services to include food, clothing, shelter, fuel, rents and wages, including the administration and enforcement of any rationing, price freezing or similar federal order or regulation;
* * *
b.         An acting executive head of a State agency or institution appointed in accordance with this subdivision may perform any act and exercise any power which a regularly selected holder of such office could lawfully perform and exercise.
c.         All powers granted to an acting executive head of a State agency or institution under this section shall expire immediately:
1.         Upon the termination of the incapacity as determined by the Governor of the officer in whose stead he acts;
2.         Upon the return of the officer in whose stead he acts; or
3.         Upon the selection and qualification of a person to serve for the unexpired term, or the selection of an acting executive head of the agency or institution by the board or commission authorized to make such selection, and his qualification.
(8)       To procure, by purchase, condemnation, seizure or by other means to construct, lease, transport, store, maintain, renovate or distribute materials and facilities for emergency management without regard to the limitation of any existing law.
(d)       In preparation for a state of disaster, with the concurrence of the Council of State, the Governor may use contingency and emergency funds as necessary and appropriate for National Guard training in preparation for disasters. (1951, c. 1016, s. 4; 1955, c. 387, s. 4; 1959, c. 284, s. 2; c. 337, s. 4; 1975, c. 734, ss. 11, 14; 1977, c. 848, s. 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1310, s. 2; 1993, c. 321, s. 181(a); 1995, c. 509, s. 125; 2001‑214, s. 3.)