2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - North Carolina Emergency Management Act of 1977.
§ 166A‑6.01.  State disaster assistance funds; programs.
(a)       If a state of disaster is proclaimed, the Governor may make State funds available for disaster assistance as authorized by this section. Any State funds made available by the Governor for disaster assistance may be administered through State disaster assistance programs which may be established by the Governor upon the proclamation of a state of disaster. It is the intent of the General Assembly in authorizing the Governor to make State funds available for disaster assistance and in authorizing the Governor to establish State disaster assistance programs to provide State assistance for recovery from those disasters for which federal assistance under the Stafford Act is either not available or does not adequately meet the needs of the citizens of the State in the disaster area.
(b)       Disaster Assistance Programs – Type I Disaster. – In the event that a Type I disaster is proclaimed, the Governor may make State funds available for disaster assistance in the disaster area in the form of individual assistance and public assistance as provided in this subsection.
(1)       Individual assistance. – State disaster assistance in the form of grants to individuals and families may be made available when damage meets or exceeds the criteria set out in 13 C.F.R. Part 123 for the Small Business Administration Disaster Loan Program. Individual assistance grants shall include benefits comparable to those provided by the Stafford Act and may be provided for the following:
a.         Provision of temporary housing and rental assistance.
b.         Repair or replacement of dwellings. Grants for repair or replacement of housing may include amounts necessary to locate the individual or family in safe, decent, and sanitary housing.
c.         Replacement of personal property (including clothing, tools, and equipment).
d.         Repair or replacement of privately owned vehicles.
e.         Medical or dental expenses.
f.          Funeral or burial expenses resulting from the disaster.
g.         Funding for the cost of the first year's flood insurance premium to meet the requirements of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 4001, et seq.
(2)       Public assistance. – State disaster assistance in the form of public assistance grants may be made available to eligible entities located within the disaster area on the following terms and conditions:
a.         Eligible entities shall meet the following qualifications:
1.         The eligible entity suffers a minimum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in uninsurable losses;
2.         The eligible entity suffers uninsurable losses in an amount equal to or exceeding one‑half percent (0.5%) of the annual operating budget;
3.         For a state of disaster proclaimed pursuant to G.S. 166A‑6(a) after the deadline established by the Federal Emergency Management Agency pursuant to the Disaster Mitigation Act of 2002, P.L. 106‑390, the eligible entity shall have a hazard mitigation plan approved pursuant to the Stafford Act; and
4.         For a state of disaster proclaimed pursuant to G.S. 166A‑6(a) after August 1, 2002, the eligible entity shall be participating in the National Flood Insurance Program in order to receive public assistance for flooding damage.
b.         Eligible entities shall be required to provide non‑State matching funds equal to twenty‑five percent (25%) of the eligible costs of the public assistance grant.
c.         An eligible entity that receives a public assistance grant pursuant to this subsection may use the grant for the following purposes only:
1.         Debris clearance.
2.         Emergency protective measures.
3.         Roads and bridges.
4.         Crisis counseling.
5.         Assistance with public transportation needs.
(c)       If a Type II disaster is proclaimed, the Governor may make State funds available for disaster assistance in the disaster area in the form of the following types of grants:
(1)       State Acquisition and Relocation Funds.
(2)       Supplemental repair and replacement housing grants available to the individuals or families in an amount necessary to locate the individual or family in safe, decent, and sanitary housing not to exceed twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) per family.
(d)       If a Type III disaster is proclaimed, the Governor may make State funds available for disaster assistance in the disaster area in the form of the following types of grants:
(1)       State Acquisition and Relocation Funds.
(2)       Supplemental repair and replacement housing grants available to the individuals or families in an amount necessary to locate the individual or family in safe, decent, and sanitary housing not to exceed twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000) per family.
(3)       Any programs authorized by the General Assembly. (2001‑214, s. 4; 2001‑487, s. 98; 2002‑24, s. 1; 2002‑159, s. 57.5.)