2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - North Carolina Emergency Management Act of 1977.
§ 166A‑6.1.  Emergency planning; charge.
(a)       Every person, firm, corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who is operating a fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety an annual fee of at least thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for each fixed nuclear facility which is located within this State or has a Plume Exposure Pathway Emergency Planning Zone of which any part is located within this State. This fee is to be applied to the costs of planning and implementing emergency response activities as are required by the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the operation of nuclear facilities. Said fee is to be paid no later than July 31 of each year. This minimum fee may be increased from time to time as the costs of such planning and implementation increase. Such increases shall be by agreement between the State and the licensees or operators of the fixed nuclear facilities.
(b)       Every person, firm, corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who is operating a fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, for the use of the Division of Environmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, an annual fee of thirty‑six thousand dollars ($36,000) for each fixed nuclear facility that is located within this State or that has a Plume Exposure Pathway Emergency Planning Zone any part of which is located within this State. This fee shall be applied only to the costs of planning and implementing emergency response activities as required by the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the operation of nuclear facilities. This fee is to be paid no later than July 31 of each year.
(c)       The fees imposed by this section do not revert at the end of a fiscal year. The amount of fees carried forward from one fiscal year to the next shall be taken into consideration in determining the fee to be assessed each fixed nuclear facility under subsection (a) in that fiscal year. (1981, c. 1128, ss. 1, 2; 1983, c. 622, ss. 1‑3; 1989, c. 727, s. 219(42); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 964, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1039, s. 18; 1997‑443, s. 11A.123; 2000‑109, s. 6; 2002‑70, s. 5.)