2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 1 - North Carolina Emergency Management Act of 1977.
§ 166A‑5.  State emergency management.
The State emergency management program includes all aspects of preparations for, response to and recovery from war or peacetime disasters.
* * *
(2)       Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety. – The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety shall be responsible to the Governor for State emergency management activities. The Secretary shall have the following powers and duties as delegated by the Governor:
a.         To activate the State and local plans applicable to the areas in question and to authorize and direct the deployment and use of any personnel and forces to which the plan or plans apply, and the use or distribution of any supplies, equipment, materials and facilities available pursuant to this Article or any other provision of law.
b.         To adopt the rules to implement this Article.
c.         To develop a system of damage assessment through which the Secretary will recommend the appropriate level of disaster declaration to the Governor. The system shall, at a minimum, consider whether the damage involved and its effects are of such a severity and magnitude as to be beyond the response capabilities of the local government or political subdivision.
d.         Additional authority, duties, and responsibilities as may be prescribed by the Governor. The Secretary may subdelegate his authority to the appropriate member of his department.
(3)       Functions of State Emergency Management. – The functions of the State emergency management program include:
a.         Coordination of the activities of all agencies for emergency management within the State, including planning, organizing, staffing, equipping, training, testing, and the activation of emergency management programs.
b.         Preparation and maintenance of State plans for man‑made or natural disasters. The State plans or any parts thereof may be incorporated into department regulations and into executive orders of the Governor.
b1.       Coordination with the State Health Director to amend or revise the North Carolina Emergency Operations Plan regarding public health matters. At a minimum, the revisions to the Plan shall provide for the following:
1.         The epidemiologic investigation of a known or suspected threat caused by nuclear, biological, or chemical agents.
2.         The examination and testing of persons and animals that may have been exposed to a nuclear, biological, or chemical agent.
3.         The procurement and allocation of immunizing agents and prophylactic antibiotics.
4.         The allocation of the National Pharmaceutical Stockpile.
5.         The appropriate conditions for quarantine and isolation in order to prevent further transmission of disease.
6.         Immunization procedures.
7.         The issuance of guidelines for prophylaxis and treatment of exposed and affected persons.
c.         Promulgation of standards and requirements for local plans and programs, determination of eligibility for State financial assistance provided for in G.S. 166A‑7 and provision of technical assistance to local governments.
d.         Development and presentation of training programs and public information programs to insure the furnishing of adequately trained personnel and an informed public in time of need.
e.         Making of such studies and surveys of the resources in this State as may be necessary to ascertain the capabilities of the State for emergency management, maintaining data on these resources, and planning for the most efficient use thereof.
f.          Coordination of the use of any private facilities, services, and property.
g.         Preparation for issuance by the Governor of executive orders, proclamations, and regulations as necessary or appropriate.
h.         Cooperation and maintenance of liaison with the other states, federal government and any public or private agency or entity in achieving any purpose of this Article and in implementing programs for emergency, disaster or war prevention, preparation, response, and recovery.
i.          Making recommendations, as appropriate, for zoning, building and other land‑use controls, and safety measures for securing mobile homes or other nonpermanent or semipermanent works designed to protect against or mitigate the effects of a disaster.
j.          Coordination of the use of existing means of communications and supplementing communications resources and integrating them into a comprehensive State or State‑federal telecommunications or other communications system or network. (1951, c. 1016, ss. 3, 9; 1953, c. 1099, s. 3; 1955, c. 387, ss. 2, 3, 5; 1957, c. 950, s. 5; 1975, c. 734, ss. 9, 10, 14, 16; 1977, c. 848, s. 2; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1310, s. 2; 1995, c. 509, s. 124; 2001‑214, s. 2; 2002‑179, s. 12.)