2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 3 - Duties of Sheriff.
§ 162‑24.  Delegation of official duties.
The sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties, but he may appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him in performing his official duties. (23 Hen. VI, c. 10; R.C., c. 105, s. 21; Code, s. 2084; Rev., s. 2828; C.S., s. 3946; 1983, c. 670, s. 15.)