2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 160A-432. Enforcement.
§ 160A‑432.  Enforcement.
(a)       [Action Authorized.] – Whenever any violation is denominated a misdemeanor under the provisions of this Part, the city, either in addition to or in lieu of other remedies, may initiate any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent, restrain, correct, or abate the violation or to prevent the occupancy of the building or structure involved.
(a1)     [Removal of Building: Certain Localities.] – In the case of a residential building or nonresidential building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160A‑425.1, a city may, in lieu of taking action under subsection (a), cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished. The amounts incurred by the city in connection with the removal or demolition shall be a lien against the real property upon which the cost was incurred. The lien shall be filed, have the same priority, and be collected in the same manner as liens for special assessments provided in Article 10 of this Chapter. If the building or structure is removed or demolished by the city, the city shall sell the usable materials of the building and any personal property, fixtures, or appurtenances found in or attached to the building. The city shall credit the proceeds of the sale against the cost of the removal or demolition. Any balance remaining from the sale shall be deposited with the clerk of superior court of the county where the property is located and shall be disbursed by the court to the person found to be entitled thereto by final order or decree of the court.
This subsection applies to the Cities of Clinton, Durham, Fayetteville, Goldsboro, High Point, and Lumberton, and the Towns of Garner, Franklin, Hope Mills and Spring Lake.
(b)       [Removal of Building: Other Localities.] – In the case of a nonresidential building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160A‑426, a city may, in lieu of taking action under subsection (a), cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished. The amounts incurred by the city in connection with the removal or demolition shall be a lien against the real property upon which the cost was incurred. The lien shall be filed, have the same priority, and be collected in the same manner as liens for special assessments provided in Article 10 of this Chapter. If the building or structure is removed or demolished by the city, the city shall sell the usable materials of the building and any personal property, fixtures, or appurtenances found in or attached to the building. The city shall credit the proceeds of the sale against the cost of the removal or demolition. Any balance remaining from the sale shall be deposited with the clerk of superior court of the county where the property is located and shall be disbursed by the court to the person found to be entitled thereto by final order or decree of the court.
(b1)     Additional Lien. – The amounts incurred by the city in connection with the removal or demolition shall also be a lien against any other real property owned by the owner of the building or structure and located within the city limits or within one mile of the city limits, except for the owner's primary residence. The provisions of subsection (b) of this section apply to this additional lien, except that this additional lien is inferior to all prior liens and shall be collected as a money judgment.
(c)       [Nonexclusive Remedy.] – Nothing in this section shall be construed to impair or limit the power of the city to define and declare nuisances and to cause their removal or abatement by summary proceedings, or otherwise. (1969, c. 1065, s. 1; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 2000‑164, s. 3; 2001‑386, s. 2; 2001‑448, s. 2; 2002‑118, s. 2; 2003‑23, s. 1; 2003‑42, s. 1; 2004‑6, s. 1.)