2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 160A-38. Appeal.
§ 160A‑38.  Appeal.
(a)       Within 60 days following the passage of an annexation ordinance under authority of this Part, any person owning property in the annexed territory who shall believe that he will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing board to comply with the procedure set forth in this Part or to meet the requirements set forth in G.S. 160A‑36 as they apply to his property may file a petition in the superior court of the county in which the municipality is located seeking review of the action of the governing board.
(b)       Such petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the action of the governing board and what relief the petitioner seeks. Within 10 days after the petition is filed with the court, the person seeking review shall serve copies of the petition by registered mail, return receipt requested, upon the municipality.
(c)       Within 15 days after receipt of the copy of the petition for review, or within such additional time as the court may allow, the municipality shall transmit to the reviewing court
(1)       A transcript of the portions of the municipal journal or minute book in which the procedure for annexation has been set forth and
(2)       A copy of the report setting forth the plans for extending services to the annexed area as required in G.S. 160A‑35.
(d)       If two or more petitions for review are submitted to the court, the court may consolidate all such petitions for review at a single hearing, and the municipality shall be required to submit only one set of minutes and one report as required in subsection (c).
(e)       At any time before or during the review proceeding, any petitioner or petitioners may apply to the reviewing court for an order staying the operation of the annexation ordinance pending the outcome of the review. The court may grant or deny the stay in its discretion upon such terms as it deems proper, and it may permit annexation of any part of the area described in the ordinance concerning which no question for review has been raised.
(f)        The court shall fix the date for review of annexation proceedings under this Chapter, which review date shall preferably be within 30 days following the last day for receiving petitions to the end that review shall be expeditious and without unnecessary delays. The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury. The court may hear oral arguments and receive written briefs, and may take evidence intended to show either
(1)       That the statutory procedure was not followed or
(2)       That the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35 were not met, or
(3)       That the provisions of G.S. 160A‑36 have not been met.
(g)       The court may affirm the action of the governing board without change, or it may
(1)       Remand the ordinance to the municipal governing board for further proceedings if procedural irregularities are found to have materially prejudiced the substantive rights of any of the petitioners.
(2)       Remand the ordinance to the municipal governing board for amendment of the boundaries to conform to the provisions of G.S. 160A‑36 if it finds that the provisions of G.S. 160A‑36 have not been met; provided, that the court cannot remand the ordinance to the municipal governing board with directions to add area to the municipality which was not included in the notice of public hearing and not provided for in plans for service.
(3)       Remand the report to the municipal governing board for amendment of the plans for providing services to the end that the provisions of G.S. 160A‑35 are satisfied.
(4)       Declare the ordinance null and void, if the court finds that the ordinance cannot be corrected by remand as provided in subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection.
If any municipality shall fail to take action in accordance with the court's instructions upon remand within 90 days following entry of the order embodying the court's instructions, the annexation proceeding shall be deemed null and void.
(h)       Any party to the review proceedings, including the municipality, may appeal to the Court of Appeals from the final judgment of the superior court under rules of procedure applicable in other civil cases. The superior court may, with the agreement of the municipality, permit annexation to be effective with respect to any part of the area concerning which no appeal is being made and which can be incorporated into the city without regard to any part of the area concerning which an appeal is being made.
* * *