2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 160A-38. Appeal.
§ 160A‑38.  Appeal.
(a)       Within 60 days following the passage of an annexation ordinance under authority of this Part, any person owning property in the annexed territory who shall believe that he will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing board to comply with the procedure set forth in this Pa
* * *
(4)       Declare the ordinance null and void, if the court finds that the ordinance cannot be corrected by remand as provided in subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection.
If any municipality shall fail to take action in accordance with the court's instructions upon remand within 90 days following entry of the order embodying the court's instructions, the annexation proceeding shall be deemed null and void.
(h)       Any party to the review proceedings, including the municipality, may appeal to the Court of Appeals from the final judgment of the superior court under rules of procedure applicable in other civil cases. The superior court may, with the agreement of the municipality, permit annexation to be effective with respect to any part of the area concerning which no appeal is being made and which can be incorporated into the city without regard to any part of the area concerning which an appeal is being made.
(i)        If part or all of the area annexed under the terms of an annexation ordinance is the subject of an appeal to the superior court, Court of Appeals or Supreme Court on the effective date of the ordinance, then the ordinance shall be deemed amended to make the effective date with respect to such area the last day of the next full calendar month following the date of the final judgment of the superior court, Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, whichever is appropriate, or the date the municipal governing board completes action to make the ordinance conform to the court's instructions in the event of remand. For the purposes of this subsection, a denial of a petition for a rehearing or for discretionary review shall be treated as a final judgement.
(j)        The provisions of subsection (i) of this section shall apply to any judicial review authorized in whole or in part by G.S. 160A‑37.1(i) or G.S. 160A‑37.3(g).
(k)       In any proceeding related to an annexation ordinance appeal under this section, a city shall not state a claim for lost property tax revenue caused by the appeal. Nothing in this Article shall be construed to mean that as a result of an appeal a municipality may assert a claim for property tax revenue lost during the pendency of the appeal.
(l)        Any settlement agreed to by all parties in an appeal under this section may be presented to the superior court in the county in which the municipality is located. If the superior court, in its discretion, approves the settlement, it shall be binding on all parties without the need for approval by the General Assembly. (1959, c. 1010, s. 6; 1973, c. 426, s. 74; 1977, c. 148, ss. 6, 7; 1989, c. 598, s. 7; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 746, s. 4; 1998‑150, s. 10; 1999‑148, s. 2.)