2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 15A-974. Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence.
§ 15A‑974.  Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence.
Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
(1)       Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or
(2)       It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the  provisions of this Chapter. In determining whether a violation is substantial, the court must consider all the circumstances, including:
a.         The importance of the particular interest violated;
b.         The extent of the deviation from lawful conduct;
c.         The extent to which the violation was willful;
d.         The extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations of this Chapter. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)