2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 15A-1374. Conditions of parole.
§ 15A‑1374.  Conditions of parole.
(a)       In General. – The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission may in its discretion impose conditions of parole it believes reasonably necessary to insure that the parolee will lead a law‑abiding life or to assist him to do so. The Commission must provide as an express condition of every parole that the parolee not commit another crime during the period for which the parole remains subject to revocation. When the Commission releases a person on parole, it must give him a written statement of the conditions on which he is being released.
(b)       Appropriate Conditions. – As conditions of parole, the Commission may require that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
(1)       Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment.
(2)       Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.
(3)       Attend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, instruction, recreation, or residence for persons on parole.
(4)       Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities.
(5)       Refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the Commission or the parole officer.
(6)       Report to a parole officer at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, as directed by the Commission or the parole officer.
(7)       Permit the parole officer to visit him at reasonable times at his home or elsewhere.
(8)       Remain within the geographic limits fixed by the Commission unless granted written permission to leave by the Commission or the parole officer.
(9)       Answer all reasonable inquiries by the parole officer and obtain prior approval from the parole officer for any change in address or employment.
(10)     Promptly notify the parole officer of any change in address or employment.
(11)     Submit at reasonable times to searches of his person by a parole officer for purposes reasonably related to his parole supervision. The Commission may not require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the parolee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive.
(11a)   Make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as provided in G.S. 148‑57.1.
(11b)   Comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the parolee in connection with any judgment rendered by the court.
(11c)   In the case of a parolee who was attending a basic skills program during incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a General Education Development Degree or adult high school diploma.
(12)     Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to his rehabilitation.
(c)       Supervision Fee. – The Commission must require as a condition of parole that the parolee pay a supervision fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) per month. The Commission may exempt a parolee from this condition of parole only if it finds that requiring him to pay the fee will constitute an undue economic burden. The fee must be paid to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the parolee was convicted. The clerk must transmit any money collected pursuant to this subsection to the State to be deposited in the general fund of the State. In no event shall a person released on parole be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1979, c. 749, s. 11; 1983, c. 562; 1985, c. 474, s. 6; 1987, c. 579, s. 3; c. 830, s. 17; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1034, s. 2; 1991, c. 54, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1000, s. 2; 1993, c. 538, s. 39; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 2002‑126, s. 29A.2(c).)