2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 15A-1368.2. Post-release supervision eligibility and procedure.
§ 15A‑1368.2.  Post‑release supervision eligibility and procedure.
(a)       A prisoner to whom this Article applies shall be released from prison for post‑release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term less nine months, less any earned time awarded by the Department of Correction or the custodian of a local confinement facility under G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d). If a prisoner has not been awarded any earned time, the prisoner shall be released for post‑release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum prison term less nine months.
(b)       A prisoner shall not refuse post‑release supervision.
(c)       A supervisee's period of post‑release supervision shall be for a period of nine months, unless the offense is an offense for which registration is required pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes. For offenses subject to the registration requirement of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, the period of post‑release supervision is five years. The conditions of post‑release supervision are as authorized in G.S. 15A‑1368.5.
(d)       A supervisee's period of post‑release supervision may be reduced while the supervisee is under supervision by earned time awarded by the Department of Correction, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with law. A supervisee is eligible to receive earned time credit toward the period of supervision for compliance with reintegrative conditions described in G.S. 15A‑1368.5.
(e)       Repealed by Session Laws 1997‑237, s. 7.
(f)        When a supervisee completes the period of post‑release supervision, the sentence or sentences from which the supervisee was placed on post‑release supervision are terminated. (1993, c. 538, s. 20.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 4; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.14(a); 1997‑237, s. 7.)