2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.4.  Conditions of post‑release supervision.
(a)       In General. – Conditions of post‑release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance with law or judicial order. A supervisee may have his supervision period revoked for any vio
* * *
(b)       Required Condition. – The Commission shall provide as an express condition of every release that the supervisee not commit another crime during the period for which the supervisee remains subject to revocation. A supervisee's failure to comply with this controlling condition is a supervision violation for which the supervisee may face revocation as provided in G.S. 15A‑1368.3.
(b1)     Additional Required Conditions for Sex Offenders and Persons Convicted of Offenses Involving Physical, Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor. –
In addition to the required condition set forth in subsection (b) of this section, for a supervisee who has been convicted of an offense which is a reportable conviction as defined in G.S. 14‑208.6(4), or which involves the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, controlling conditions, violations of which may result in revocation of post‑release supervision, are:
(1)       Register as required by G.S. 14‑208.7 if the offense is a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14‑208.6(4).
(2)       Participate in such evaluation and treatment as is necessary to complete a prescribed course of psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment as ordered by the Commission.
(3)       Not communicate with, be in the presence of, or found in or on the premises of the victim of the offense.
(4)       Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of sexual abuse of a minor.
(5)       Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical or mental abuse of a minor, unless a court of competent jurisdiction expressly finds that it is unlikely that the defendant's harmful or abusive conduct will recur and that it would be in the child's best interest to allow the supervisee to reside in the same household with a minor child.
(c)       Discretionary Conditions. – The Commission, in consultation with the Division of Community Corrections, may impose conditions on a supervisee it believes reasonably necessary to ensure that the supervisee will lead a law‑abiding life or to assist the supervisee to do so.
(d)       Reintegrative Conditions. – Appropriate reintegrative conditions, for which a supervisee may receive earned time credits against the length of the supervision period, and repeated violation that may result in revocation of post‑release supervision, are:
(1)       Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or vocational training that will equip the supervisee for suitable employment.
(2)       Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.
(3)       Attend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, instruction, recreation, or residence for persons on post‑release supervision.
(4)       Support the supervisee's dependents and meet other family responsibilities.
(5)       In the case of a supervisee who attended a basic skills program during incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a General Education Development Degree or adult high school diploma.
(6)       Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to reintegration into society.
(e)       Controlling Conditions. – Appropriate controlling conditions, violation of which may result in revocation of post‑release supervision, are:
(1)       Not use, possess, or control any illegal drug or controlled substance unless it has been prescribed for the supervisee by a licensed physician and is in the original container with the prescription number affixed on it; not knowingly associate with any known or previously convicted users, possessors, or sellers of any such illegal drugs or controlled substances; and not knowingly be present at or frequent any place where such illegal drugs or controlled substances are sold, kept, or used.
(2)       Comply with a court order to pay the costs of reintegrative treatment for a minor and a minor's parents or custodians where the offense involved evidence of physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.
(3)       Comply with a court order to pay court costs and costs for appointed counsel or public defender in the case for which the supervisee was convicted.
(4)       Not possess a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the Commission or a post‑release supervision officer.
(5)       Report to a post‑release supervision officer at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, as directed by the Commission or a post‑release supervision officer.
(6)       Permit a post‑release supervision officer to visit at reasonable times at the supervisee's home or elsewhere.
(7)       Remain within the geographic limits fixed by the Commission unless granted written permission to leave by the Commission or the post‑release supervision officer.
(8)       Answer all reasonable inquiries by the post‑release supervision officer and obtain prior approval from the post‑release supervision officer for any change in address or employment.
(9)       Promptly notify the post‑release supervision officer of any change in address or employment.
(10)     Submit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post‑release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post‑release supervision. The Commission shall not require as a condition of post‑release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive.
* * *