2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.5.  Commencement of post‑release supervision; multiple sentences.
A period of post‑release supervision begins on the day the prisoner is released from imprisonment.  Periods of post‑release supervision run concurrently with any federal or State prison, jail, probation, or parole terms to which the prisoner is subject during the period, only if the jurisdiction which sentenced the prisoner to prison, jail, probation, or parole permits concurrent crediting of supervision time. (1993, c. 538, s. 20.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b).)