2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.4.  Conditions of post‑release supervision.
(a)       In General. – Conditions of post‑release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance with law or judicial order. A supervisee may have his supervision period revoked for any vio
* * *
(4)       Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of sexual abuse of a minor.
(5)       Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical or mental abuse of a minor, unless a court of competent jurisdiction expressly finds that it is unlikely that the defendant's harmful or abusive conduct will recur and that it would be in the child's best interest to allow the supervisee to reside in the same household with a minor child.
(c)       Discretionary Conditions. – The Commission, in consultation with the Division of Community Corrections, may impose conditions on a supervisee it believes reasonably necessary to ensure that the supervisee will lead a law‑abiding life or to assist the supervisee to do so.
(d)       Reintegrative Conditions. – Appropriate reintegrative conditions, for which a supervisee may receive earned time credits against the length of the supervision period, and repeated violation that may result in revocation of post‑release supervision, are:
(1)       Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or vocational training that will equip the supervisee for suitable employment.
(2)       Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.
(3)       Attend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, instruction, recreation, or residence for persons on post‑release supervision.
(4)       Support the supervisee's dependents and meet other family responsibilities.
(5)       In the case of a supervisee who attended a basic skills program during incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a General Education Development Degree or adult high school diploma.
(6)       Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to reintegration into society.
* * *
(5)       Report to a post‑release supervision officer at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, as directed by the Commission or a post‑release supervision officer.
(6)       Permit a post‑release supervision officer to visit at reasonable times at the supervisee's home or elsewhere.
(7)       Remain within the geographic limits fixed by the Commission unless granted written permission to leave by the Commission or the post‑release supervision officer.
(8)       Answer all reasonable inquiries by the post‑release supervision officer and obtain prior approval from the post‑release supervision officer for any change in address or employment.
(9)       Promptly notify the post‑release supervision officer of any change in address or employment.
(10)     Submit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post‑release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post‑release supervision. The Commission shall not require as a condition of post‑release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive.
(11)     Make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as provided in G.S. 148‑57.1.
(12)     Comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the supervisee in connection with any judgment rendered by the court.
(13)     Remain in one or more specified places for a specified period or periods each day, and wear a device that permits the defendant's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.
(14)     Submit to supervision by officers assigned to the Intensive Post‑Release Supervision Program established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑262(c), and abide by the rules adopted for that Program.
* * *