2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.4.  Conditions of post‑release supervision.
(a)       In General. – Conditions of post‑release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance with law or judicial order. A supervisee may have his supervision period revoked for any vio
* * *
(10)     Submit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post‑release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post‑release supervision. The Commission shall not require as a condition of post‑release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive.
(11)     Make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as provided in G.S. 148‑57.1.
(12)     Comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the supervisee in connection with any judgment rendered by the court.
(13)     Remain in one or more specified places for a specified period or periods each day, and wear a device that permits the defendant's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.
(14)     Submit to supervision by officers assigned to the Intensive Post‑Release Supervision Program established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑262(c), and abide by the rules adopted for that Program.
(e1)     Prohibited Conditions. – The Commission shall not impose community service as a condition of post‑release supervision.
(f)        Required Supervision Fee. – The Commission shall require as a condition of post‑release supervision that the supervisee pay a supervision fee of thirty dollars ($30.00) per month. The Commission may exempt a supervisee from this condition only if it finds that requiring payment of the fee is an undue economic burden. The fee shall be paid to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the supervisee was convicted. The clerk shall transmit any money collected pursuant to this subsection to the State to be deposited in the State's General Fund. In no event shall a supervisee be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month. (1993, c. 538, s. 20.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.14(b); 1997‑57, s. 6; 1997‑237, s. 6; 2001‑487, s. 47(c); 2002‑126, s. 29A.2(b).)