2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.  Definitions and administration.
(a)       The following words have the listed meaning in this Article:
(1)       Post‑release supervision or supervision. – The time for which a sentenced prisoner is released from prison before the termination of his maximum prison term, controlled by the rules and conditions of this Article. Purposes of post‑release supervision include all or any of the following: to monitor and control the prisoner in the community, to assist the prisoner in reintegrating into society, to collect restitution and other court indebtedness from the prisoner, and to continue the prisoner's treatment or education.
(2)       Supervisee. – A person released from incarceration and in the custody of the Department of Correction and Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission on post‑release supervision.
(3)       Commission. – The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission, whose general authority is described in G.S. 143B‑266.
(4)       Minimum imposed term. – The minimum term of imprisonment imposed on an individual prisoner by a court judgment, as described in G.S. 15A‑1340.13(c). When a prisoner is serving consecutive imprisonment terms, the minimum imposed term, for purposes of this Article, is the sum of all minimum terms imposed in the court judgment.
(5)       Maximum imposed term. – The maximum term of imprisonment imposed on an individual prisoner by a court judgment, as described in G.S. 15A‑1340.13(c). When a prisoner is serving consecutive prison terms, the maximum imposed term, for purposes of this Article, is the sum of all maximum terms imposed in the court judgment or judgments, less nine months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies.
(b)       Administration. – The Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission, as authorized in Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, shall administer post‑release supervision as provided in this Article. (1993, c. 538, s. 20.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, ss. 24, 25; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1997‑237, s. 2.)