2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.4.  Conditions of post‑release supervision.
(a)       In General. – Conditions of post‑release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance with law or judicial order. A supervisee may have his supervision period revoked for any violation of a controlling condition or for repeated violation of a reintegrative condition. Compliance with reintegrative conditions may entitle a supervisee to earned time credits as described in G.S. 15A‑1368.2(d).
(b)       Required Condition. – The Commission shall provide as an express condition of every release that the supervisee not commit another crime during the period for which the supervisee remains subject to revocation. A supervisee's failure to comply with this controlling condition is a supervision violation for which the supervisee may face revocation as provided in G.S. 15A‑1368.3.
(b1)     Additional Required Conditions for Sex Offenders and Persons Convicted of Offenses Involving Physical, Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor. –
In addition to the required condition set forth in subsection (b) of this section, for a supervisee who has been convicted of an offense which is a reportable conviction as defined in G.S. 14‑208.6(4), or which involves the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, controlling conditions, violations of which may result in revocation of post‑release supervision, are:
(1)       Register as required by G.S. 14‑208.7 if the offense is a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14‑208.6(4).
(2)       Participate in such evaluation and treatment as is necessary to complete a prescribed course of psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment as ordered by the Commission.
(3)       Not communicate with, be in the presence of, or found in or on the premises of the victim of the offense.
(4)       Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of sexual abuse of a minor.
(5)       Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical or mental abuse of a minor, unless a court of competent jurisdiction expressly finds that it is unlikely that the defendant's harmful or abusive conduct will recur and that it would be in the child's best interest to allow the supervisee to reside in the same household with a minor child.
(c)       Discretionary Conditions. – The Commission, in consultation with the Division of Community Corrections, may impose conditions on a supervisee it believes reasonably necessary to ensure that the supervisee will lead a law‑abiding life or to assist the supervisee to do so.
(d)       Reintegrative Conditions. – Appropriate reintegrative conditions, for which a supervisee may receive earned time credits against the length of the supervision period, and repeated violation that may result in revocation of post‑release supervision, are:
(1)       Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or vocational training that will equip the supervisee for suitable employment.
(2)       Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.
(3)       Attend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, instruction, recreation, or residence for persons on post‑release supervision.
(4)       Support the supervisee's dependents and meet other family responsibilities.
(5)       In the case of a supervisee who attended a basic skills program during incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a General Education Development Degree or adult high school diploma.
(6)       Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to reintegration into society.
(e)       Controlling Conditions. – Appropriate controlling conditions, violation of which may result in revocation of post‑release supervision, are:
* * *