2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.4.  Conditions of post‑release supervision.
(a)       In General. – Conditions of post‑release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance with law or judicial order. A supervisee may have his supervision period revoked for any vio
* * *
(1)       Not use, possess, or control any illegal drug or controlled substance unless it has been prescribed for the supervisee by a licensed physician and is in the original container with the prescription number affixed on it; not knowingly associate with any known or previously convicted users, possessors, or sellers of any such illegal drugs or controlled substances; and not knowingly be present at or frequent any place where such illegal drugs or controlled substances are sold, kept, or used.
(2)       Comply with a court order to pay the costs of reintegrative treatment for a minor and a minor's parents or custodians where the offense involved evidence of physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.
(3)       Comply with a court order to pay court costs and costs for appointed counsel or public defender in the case for which the supervisee was convicted.
(4)       Not possess a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the Commission or a post‑release supervision officer.
(5)       Report to a post‑release supervision officer at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, as directed by the Commission or a post‑release supervision officer.
(6)       Permit a post‑release supervision officer to visit at reasonable times at the supervisee's home or elsewhere.
(7)       Remain within the geographic limits fixed by the Commission unless granted written permission to leave by the Commission or the post‑release supervision officer.
(8)       Answer all reasonable inquiries by the post‑release supervision officer and obtain prior approval from the post‑release supervision officer for any change in address or employment.
(9)       Promptly notify the post‑release supervision officer of any change in address or employment.
(10)     Submit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post‑release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post‑release supervision. The Commission shall not require as a condition of post‑release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive.
(11)     Make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as provided in G.S. 148‑57.1.
(12)     Comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the supervisee in connection with any judgment rendered by the court.
(13)     Remain in one or more specified places for a specified period or periods each day, and wear a device that permits the defendant's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.
(14)     Submit to supervision by officers assigned to the Intensive Post‑Release Supervision Program established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑262(c), and abide by the rules adopted for that Program.
(e1)     Prohibited Conditions. – The Commission shall not impose community service as a condition of post‑release supervision.
* * *