2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.3.  Incidents of post‑release supervision.
(a)       Conditionality. – Post‑release supervision is conditional and subject to revocation.
(b)       Modification. – The Commission may for good cause shown modify the conditions of post‑release supervision at any time before the termination of the supervision period.
(c)       Effect of Violation. – If the supervisee violates a condition, described in G.S. 15A‑1368.4, at any time before the termination of the supervision period, the Commission may continue the supervisee on the existing supervision, with or without modifying the conditions, or if continuation or modification is not appropriate, may revoke post‑release supervision as provided in G.S. 15A‑1368.6 and reimprison the supervisee for a term consistent with the following requirements:
(1)       The supervisee will be returned to prison up to the time remaining on his maximum imposed term.
(2)       The supervisee shall not receive any credit for days on post‑release supervision against the maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court under G.S. 15A‑1340.13.
(3)       Pursuant to Article 19A of Chapter 15, the Department of Correction shall award a prisoner credit against any term of reimprisonment for all time spent in custody as a result of revocation proceedings under G.S. 15A‑1368.6.
(4)       The prisoner is eligible to receive earned time credit against the maximum prison term as provided in G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d) for time served in prison after the revocation.
(d)       Re‑Release After Revocation of Post‑Release Supervision. – A prisoner who has been reimprisoned prior to completing a post‑release supervision period may again be released on post‑release supervision by the Commission subject to the provisions which govern initial release.
(e)       Timing of Revocation. – The Commission may revoke post‑release supervision for violation of a condition during the period of supervision. The Commission may also revoke post‑release supervision following a period of supervision if:
(1)       Before the expiration of the period of post‑release supervision, the Commission has recorded its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and
(2)       The Commission finds that every reasonable effort has been made to notify the supervisee and conduct the hearing earlier. Prima facie evidence of reasonable effort to notify is the issuance of a temporary or conditional revocation order, as provided in G.S. 15A‑1376, that goes unserved. (1993, c. 538, s. 20.1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 27, c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 5.)