2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 84A - Post-Release Supervision.
§ 15A‑1368.4.  Conditions of post‑release supervision.
(a)       In General. – Conditions of post‑release supervision may be reintegrative in nature or designed to control the supervisee's behavior and to enforce compliance with law or judicial order. A supervisee may have his supervision period revoked for any violation of a controlling condition or for repeated violation of a reintegrative condition. Compliance with reintegrative conditions may entitle a supervisee to earned time credits as described in G.S. 15A‑1368.2(d).
(b)       Required Condition. – The Commission shall provide as an express condition of every release that the supervisee not commit another crime during the period for which the supervisee remains subject to revocation. A supervisee's failure to comply with this controlling condition is a supervision violation for which the supervisee may face revocation as provided in G.S. 15A‑1368.3.
(b1)     Additional Required Conditions for Sex Offenders and Persons Convicted of Offenses Involving Physical, Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor. –
In addition to the required condition set forth in subsection (b) of this section, for a supervisee who has been convicted of an offense which is a reportable conviction as defined in G.S. 14‑208.6(4), or which involves the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, controlling conditions, violations of which may result in revocation of post‑release supervision, are:
(1)       Register as required by G.S. 14‑208.7 if the offense is a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14‑208.6(4).
(2)       Participate in such evaluation and treatment as is necessary to complete a prescribed course of psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment as ordered by the Commission.
* * *
(6)       Permit a post‑release supervision officer to visit at reasonable times at the supervisee's home or elsewhere.
(7)       Remain within the geographic limits fixed by the Commission unless granted written permission to leave by the Commission or the post‑release supervision officer.
(8)       Answer all reasonable inquiries by the post‑release supervision officer and obtain prior approval from the post‑release supervision officer for any change in address or employment.
(9)       Promptly notify the post‑release supervision officer of any change in address or employment.
(10)     Submit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post‑release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post‑release supervision. The Commission shall not require as a condition of post‑release supervision that the supervisee submit to any other searches that would otherwise be unlawful. Whenever the search consists of testing for the presence of illegal drugs, the supervisee may also be required to reimburse the Department of Correction for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive.
(11)     Make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as provided in G.S. 148‑57.1.
(12)     Comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the supervisee in connection with any judgment rendered by the court.
(13)     Remain in one or more specified places for a specified period or periods each day, and wear a device that permits the defendant's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.
(14)     Submit to supervision by officers assigned to the Intensive Post‑Release Supervision Program established pursuant to G.S. 143B‑262(c), and abide by the rules adopted for that Program.
* * *