2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
§ 15A‑1231.  Jury instructions.
(a)       At the close of the evidence or at an earlier time directed by the judge, any party may tender written instructions. A party tendering instructions must furnish copies to the other parties at the time he tenders them to the judge.
(b)       Before the arguments to the jury, the judge must hold a recorded conference on instructions out of the presence of the jury. At the conference the judge must inform the parties of the offenses, lesser included offenses, and affirmative defenses on which he will charge the jury and must inform them of what, if any, parts of tendered instructions will be given. A party is also entitled to be informed, upon request, whether the judge intends to include other particular instructions in his charge to the jury. The failure of the  judge to comply fully with the provisions of this subsection does not  constitute grounds for appeal unless his failure, not corrected prior  to the end of the trial, materially prejudiced the case of the defendant.
(c)       After the arguments are completed, the judge must instruct the jury in accordance with G.S. 15A‑1232.
(d)       All instructions given and tendered instructions which have been refused become a part of the record. Failure to object to an erroneous instruction or to the erroneous failure to give an instruction does not constitute a waiver of the right to appeal on that error in accordance with G.S. 15A‑1446(d)(13). (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1983, c. 635.)