2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
§ 15A‑1243.  Standby counsel for defendant representing himself.
When a defendant has elected to proceed without the assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his discretion may determine that standby counsel should be appointed to assist the defendant when called upon and to bring to the judge's attention matters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion. Appointment and compensation of standby counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 2000‑144, s. 30.)
§§ 15A‑1244 through 15A‑1250.  Reserved for future codification purposes.