2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
§ 15A‑1227.  Motion for dismissal.
(a)       A motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made at the following times:
(1)       Upon close of the State's evidence.
(2)       Upon close of all the evidence.
(3)       After return of a verdict of guilty and before entry of judgment.
(4)       After discharge of the jury without a verdict and before the  end of the session.
(b)       Failure to make the motion at the close of the State's evidence or after all the evidence is not a bar to making the motion at a later time as provided in subsection (a).
(c)       The judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed.
(d)       The sufficiency of all evidence introduced in a criminal case is reviewable on appeal without regard to whether a motion has been made during trial, as provided in G.S. 15A‑1446(d)(5). (1977, c. 711,  s. 1.)