2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
§ 15A‑1232.  Jury instructions; explanation of law; opinion prohibited.
In instructing the jury, the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1985, c. 537, s. 1.)