2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
§ 15A‑1230.  Limitations on argument to the jury.
(a)       During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.
(b)       Length, number, and order of arguments allotted to the parties are governed by G.S. 84‑14. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)