2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
§ 15A‑1222.  Expression of opinion prohibited.
The judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be  decided by the jury. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)