2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 73 - Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court.
§ 15A‑1226.  Rebuttal evidence; additional evidence.
(a)       Each party has the right to introduce rebuttal evidence concerning matters elicited in the evidence in chief of another party. The judge may permit a party to offer new evidence during rebuttal which could have been offered in the party's case in chief or during a previous rebuttal, but if new evidence is allowed, the other party must be permitted further rebuttal.
(b)       The judge in his discretion may permit any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)