2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 66 - Procedure for Hearing and Disposition of Infractions.
§ 15A‑1116.  Enforcement of sanctions.
(a)       Use of Contempt or Fine Collection Procedures: Notification of DMV. – If the person does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20‑24.2.
(b)       No Order for Arrest. – If a person served with a citation for an infraction fails to appear to answer the charge, the court may issue a criminal summons to secure the person's appearance, but an order for arrest may not be used in such cases. (1985, c. 764, s. 3; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 852, ss. 1, 2, 15.)