2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 59 - Maintenance of Order in the Courtroom.
§ 15A‑1034.  Controlling access to the courtroom.
(a)       The presiding judge may impose reasonable limitations on access to the courtroom when necessary to ensure the orderliness of courtroom proceedings or the safety of persons present.
(b)       The judge may order that all persons entering or any person present and choosing to remain in the courtroom be searched for weapons or devices that could be used to disrupt or impede the proceedings and may require that belongings carried by persons entering the courtroom be inspected. An order under this subsection must be entered on the record. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)