2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Bail.
§ 15A‑544.1.  Forfeiture jurisdiction.
By executing a bail bond the defendant and each surety submit to the jurisdiction of the court and irrevocably consent to be bound by any notice given in compliance with this Part. The liability of the defendant and each surety may be enforced as provided in this Part, without the necessity of an independent action. (2000‑133, s. 6.)