2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Bail.
§ 15A‑537.  Persons authorized to effect release.
(a)       Following any authorization of release of any person in accordance with the provisions of this Article, any judicial official  must effect the release of that person upon satisfying himself that the conditions of release have been met. In the absence of a judicial  official, any law‑enforcement officer or custodial official having the person in custody must effect the release upon satisfying himself that the conditions of release have been met, but law‑enforcement and custodial agencies may administratively direct which officers or officials are authorized to effect release under this section. Satisfying oneself whether conditions of release are met includes determining if sureties are sufficiently solvent to meet the bond obligation, but no judicial official, officer, or custodial official may be held civilly liable for actions taken in good faith under this section.
(b)       Upon release of the person in question, the person effecting release must file any bond, deposit, or mortgage and other papers pertaining to the release with the clerk of the court in which release was authorized.
(c)       For the limited purposes of this section, any law‑enforcement officer or custodial official may administer oaths to sureties and take other actions necessary in carrying out the duties imposed by this section. Any surety bond so taken is to be regarded in every respect as any other bail bond. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1977, c. 711, s. 23.)