2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Bail.
§ 15A‑543.  Penalties for failure to appear.
(a)       In addition to forfeiture imposed under Part 2 of this Article, any person released pursuant to this Article who willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial official as required is subject to the criminal penalties set out in this section.
(b)       A violation of this section is a Class I felony if:
(1)       The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or
(2)       The violator was released under the provisions of G.S. 15A‑536.
(c)       If, except as provided in subsection (b) above, a violator was released in connection with a misdemeanor charge against him, a violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1983, c. 294, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 301; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 16; c. 24, s. 14(c); 2000‑133, s. 3.)