2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Bail.
§ 15A‑535.  Issuance of policies on pretrial release.
(a)       Subject to the provisions of this Article, the senior resident superior court judge for each district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a) in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges of all the district court districts in which are located any of the counties in the senior resident superior court judge's district or set of districts, must devise and issue recommended policies to be followed within each of those counties in determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial, and may include in such policies, or issue separately, a requirement that each judicial official who imposes condition (4) in G.S. 15A‑534(a) must record the reasons for doing so in writing.
(b)       In any county in which there is a pretrial release program, the senior resident superior court judge may, after consultation with the chief district court judge, order that defendants accepted by such program for supervision shall, with their consent, be released by judicial officials to supervision of such programs, and subject to its rules and regulations, in lieu of releasing the defendants on conditions (1), (2), or (3) of G.S. 15A‑534(a). (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 791, s. 1; 1987, c. 481, s. 2; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 55.)