2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Bail.
§ 15A‑544.4.  Notice of forfeiture.
(a)       The court shall give notice of the entry of forfeiture by mailing a copy of the forfeiture to the defendant and to each surety whose name appears on the bail bond.
(b)       The notice shall be sent by first‑class mail to the defendant and to each surety named on the bond at the surety's address of record.
(c)       If a bail agent on behalf of an insurance company executed the bond, the court shall also provide a copy of the forfeiture to the bail agent, but failure to provide notice to the bail agent shall not affect the validity of any notice given to the insurance company.
(d)       Notice given under this section is effective when the notice is mailed.
(e)       Notice under this section shall be mailed not later than the thirtieth day after the date on which the forfeiture is entered. If notice under this section is not given within the prescribed time, the forfeiture shall not become a final judgment and shall not be enforced or reported to the Department of Insurance. (2000‑133, s. 6.)