2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Bail.
§ 15A‑544.7.  Docketing and enforcement of final judgment of forfeiture.
(a)       Final Judgment Docketed As Civil Judgment. – When a forfeiture has become a final judgment under this Part, the clerk of superior court, under G.S. 1‑234, shall docket the judgment as a civil judgment against the defendant and against each surety named in the judgment.
(b)       Judgment Lien. – When a final judgment of forfeiture is docketed, the judgment shall become a lien on the real property of the defendant and of each surety named in the judgment, as provided in G.S. 1‑234.
(c)       Execution; Copy to Commissioner of Insurance. – After docketing a final judgment under this section, the clerk shall:
(1)       Issue execution on the judgment against the defendant and against each accommodation bondsman and professional bondsman named in the judgment and shall remit the clear proceeds to the county finance officer as provided in G.S. 115C‑452.
(2)       If an insurance company or professional bondsman is named in the judgment, send the Commissioner of Insurance a copy of the judgment, showing the date on which the judgment was docketed.
(d)       Sureties May Not Execute Bonds in County. – After a final judgment is docketed as provided in this section, no surety named in the judgment shall become a surety on any bail bond in the county in which the judgment is docketed until the judgment is satisfied in full. (2000‑133, s. 6.)