2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 26 - Bail.
§ 15A‑541.  Persons prohibited from becoming surety.
(a)       No sheriff, deputy sheriff, other law‑enforcement officer, judicial official, attorney, parole officer, probation officer, jailer, assistant jailer, employee of the General Court of Justice, other public employee assigned to duties relating to the administration of criminal justice, or spouse of any such person may in any case become surety on a bail bond for any person other than a member of his immediate family.  In addition no person covered by this section may act as agent for any bonding company or professional bondsman.  No such person may have an interest, directly or indirectly, in the financial affairs of any firm or corporation whose principal business is acting as bondsman.
(b)       A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 299; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)