2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 23 - Police Processing and Duties upon Arrest.
§ 15A‑503.  Police assistance to persons arrested while unconscious or semiconscious.
(a)       Whenever a law‑enforcement officer arrests a person who is unconscious, semiconscious, or otherwise apparently suffering from  some disabling condition, and who is unable to provide information on the causes of the condition, the officer should make a reasonable effort to determine if the person arrested is wearing a bracelet or necklace containing the Medic Alert Foundation's emergency alert symbol to indicate that the person suffers from diabetes, epilepsy, a  cardiac condition, or any other form of illness which would cause a loss of consciousness. If such a symbol is found indicating that the person being arrested suffers from one of those conditions, the officer must make a reasonable effort to have appropriate medical care provided.
(b)       Failure of a law‑enforcement officer to make a reasonable effort to discover an emergency alert symbol, as required by this section, does not by itself establish negligence of the officer, but may be considered along with other evidence to determine if the officer took reasonable precautions to ascertain the emergency medical needs of the person in his custody.
(c)       A person who is provided medical care under the provisions of this section is liable for the reasonable costs of that care unless he is indigent.
(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 818, s. 1. (1975, c. 306, s. 1; c. 818, s. 1.)