2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 15 - Urgent Necessity.
Article 15.
Urgent Necessity.
§ 15A‑285.  Non‑law‑enforcement actions when urgently necessary.
When an officer reasonably believes that doing so is urgently necessary to save life, prevent serious bodily harm, or avert or control public catastrophe, the officer may take one or more of the following actions:
(1)       Enter buildings, vehicles, and other premises.
(2)       Limit or restrict the presence of persons in premises or areas.
(3)       Exercise control over the property of others.
An action taken to enforce the law or to seize a person or evidence cannot be justified by authority of this section. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)