2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 159G-23. Common criteria for loan or grant from Wastewater Reserve or Drinking Water Reserve.
§ 159G‑23.  Common criteria for loan or grant from Wastewater Reserve or Drinking Water Reserve.
The criteria in this section apply to a loan or grant from the Wastewater Reserve or the Drinking Water Reserve. The Division of Water Quality and the Division of Environmental Health must each establish a system of assigning points to applications based on the following criteria:
(1)       Public necessity. – An applicant must explain how the project promotes public health and protects the environment. A project that improves a system that is not in compliance with permit requirements or is under orders from the Department, enables a moratorium to be lifted, or replaces failing septic tanks with a wastewater collection system has priority.
(2)       Effect on impaired waters. – A project that improves designated impaired waters of the State has priority.
(3)       Efficiency. – A project that achieves efficiencies in meeting the State's water infrastructure needs by one of the following methods has priority:
a.         The combination of two or more wastewater or public water systems into a regional wastewater or public water system by merger, consolidation, or another means.
b.         Conservation or reuse of water.
(4)       Comprehensive land‑use plan. – A project that is located in a city or county that has adopted or has taken significant steps to adopt a comprehensive land‑use plan under Article 18 of Chapter 153A of the General Statutes or Article 19 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes has priority over a project located in a city or county that has not adopted a plan or has not taken steps to do so. The existence of a plan has more priority than steps taken to adopt a plan, such as adoption of a zoning ordinance. A plan that exceeds the minimum State standards for protection of water resources has more priority than one that does not. A project is considered to be located in a city or county if it is located in whole or in part in that unit. A land‑use plan is not considered a comprehensive land‑use plan unless it has provisions that protect existing water uses and ensure compliance with water quality standards and classifications in all waters of the State affected by the plan.
(5)       Flood hazard ordinance. – A project that is located in a city or county that has adopted a flood hazard prevention ordinance under G.S. 143‑215.54A has priority over a project located in a city or county that has not adopted an ordinance. A plan that exceeds the minimum standards under G.S. 143‑215.54A for a flood hazard prevention ordinance has more priority than one that does not. A project is considered to be located in a city or county if it is located in whole or in part in that unit. If no part of the service area of a project is located within the 100‑year floodplain, the project has the same priority under this subdivision as if it were located in a city or county that has adopted a flood hazard prevention ordinance. The most recent maps prepared pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Program or approved by the Department determine whether an area is within the 100‑year floodplain.
(6)       Sound management. – A project submitted by a local government unit that has demonstrated a willingness and ability to meet its responsibilities through sound fiscal policies and efficient operation and management has priority.
(7)       Capital improvement plan. – A project that implements the applicant's capital improvement plan for the wastewater system or public water system it manages has priority over a project that does not implement a capital improvement plan. To receive priority, a capital improvement plan must set out the applicant's expected water infrastructure needs for at least 10 years.
(8)       Coastal habitat protection. – A project that implements a recommendation of a Coastal Habitat Protection Plan adopted by the Environmental Management Commission, the Coastal Resources Commission, and the Marine Fisheries Commission pursuant to G.S. 143B‑279.8 has priority over other projects that affect counties subject to that Plan. (2005‑454, s. 3.)