2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes § 153A-76. Board of commissioners to organize county government.
Article 5.
Administration.
Part 1. Organization and Reorganization of County
Government.
§ 153A‑76.  Board of commissioners to organize county government.
The board of commissioners may create, change, abolish, and consolidate offices, positions, departments, boards, commissions, and agencies of the county government, may impose ex officio the duties of more than one office on a single officer, may change the composition and manner of selection of boards, commissions, and agencies, and may generally organize and reorganize the county government in order to promote orderly and efficient administration of county affairs, subject to the following limitations:
(1)       The board may not abolish an office, position, department, board, commission, or agency established or required by law.
(2)       The board may not combine offices or confer certain duties on the same officer when this action is specifically forbidden by law.
(3)       The board may not discontinue or assign elsewhere a function  or duty assigned by law to a particular office, position, department, board, commission, or agency.
(4)       The board may not change the composition or manner of selection of a local board of education, the board of health, the board of social services, the board of elections, or the board of alcoholic beverage control. (1973, c. 822, s. 1.)