2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 7 - Taxation.
§ 153A‑149.  Property taxes; authorized purposes; rate limitation.
(a)       Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each county in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the county under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
* * *
(10a)   Defense of Employees and Officers. – To provide for the defense of, and payment of civil judgments against, employees and officers or former employees and officers, as authorized by this Chapter.
(10b)   Economic Development. – To provide for economic development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1 and G.S. 158‑12.
(11)     Fire Protection. – To provide fire protection services and fire prevention programs.
(12)     Forest Protection. – To provide forest management and protection programs.
(13)     Health. – To provide for the county's share of maintaining and administering services offered by or through the local health department.
(14)     Historic Preservation. – To undertake historic preservation programs and projects.
(15)     Hospitals. – To establish, support and maintain public hospitals and clinics, and other related health programs and facilities, or to aid any private, nonprofit hospital, clinic, related facility, or other health program or facility.
(15a)   Housing Rehabilitation. – To provide for housing rehabilitation programs authorized by G.S. 153A‑376, including personnel costs related to the planning and administration of these programs. This subdivision applies only to counties with a population of 400,000 or more, according to the most recent decennial federal census.
(15b)   Housing. – To undertake housing programs for low‑ and moderate‑income persons as provided in G.S. 153A‑378.
(16)     Human Relations. – To undertake human relations programs.
(16a)   Industrial Development. – To provide for industrial development as authorized by G.S. 158‑7.1.
(17)     Joint Undertakings. – To cooperate with any other county, city, or political subdivision in providing any of the functions, services, or activities listed in this subsection.
(18)     Law Enforcement. – To provide for the operation of the office of the sheriff of the county and for any other county law‑enforcement agency not under the sheriff's jurisdiction.
(19)     Libraries. – To establish and maintain public libraries.
(20)     Mapping. – To provide for mapping the lands of the county.
(21)     Medical Examiner. – To provide for the county medical examiner or coroner.
(22)     Mental Health. – To provide for the county's share of the cost of maintaining and administering services offered by or through the area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority.
(23)     Open Space. – To acquire open space land and easements in accordance with Article 19, Part 4, Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(24)     Parking. – To provide off‑street lots and garages for the parking and storage of motor vehicles.
(25)     Parks and Recreation. – To establish, support and maintain public parks and programs of supervised recreation.
(26)     Planning. – To provide for a program of planning and regulation of development in accordance with Article 18 of this Chapter and Article 19, Parts 3A and 6, of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(26a)   Ports and Harbors. – To participate in programs with the North Carolina Ports Authority and provide for harbor masters.
(27)     Public Transportation. – To provide public transportation by rail, motor vehicle, or another means of conveyance other than a ferry, including any facility or equipment needed to provide the public transportation. This subdivision does not authorize a county to provide public roads in the county in violation of G.S. 136‑51.
(27a)   Railway Corridor Preservation. – To acquire property for railroad corridor preservation as authorized by G.S. 160A‑498.
(28)     Register of Deeds. – To provide for the operation of the office of the register of deeds of the county.
(28a)   Roads. – To provide for the maintenance of county roads as authorized by G.S. 153A‑301(d).
(29)     Sewage. – To provide sewage collection and treatment services as defined in G.S. 153A‑274(2).
(30)     Social Services. – To provide for the public welfare through the maintenance and administration of public assistance programs not required by Chapters 108A and 111 of the General Statutes, and by establishing and maintaining a county home.
(31)     Solid Waste. – To provide solid waste collection and disposal services, and to acquire and operate landfills.
(31a)   Stormwater. – To provide structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types.
(32)     Surveyor. – To provide for a county surveyor.
(33)     Veterans' Service Officer. – To provide for the county's share of the cost of services offered by or through the county veterans' service officer.
(34)     Water. – To provide water supply and distribution systems.
(35)     Watershed Improvement. – To undertake watershed improvement projects.
(36)     Water Resources. – To participate in federal water resources development projects.
(37)     Armories. – To supplement available State or federal funds to be used for the construction (including the acquisition of land), enlargement or repair of armory facilities for the North Carolina national guard.
(d)       With an approving vote of the people, any county may levy property taxes for any purpose for which the county is authorized by law to appropriate money. Any property tax levy approved by a vote of the people shall not be counted for purposes of the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c).
* * *