2005 North Carolina Code - General Statutes Article 7 - Taxation.
§ 153A‑149.  Property taxes; authorized purposes; rate limitation.
(a)       Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 2(5) of the Constitution of North Carolina, the General Assembly confers upon each county in this State the power to levy, within the limitations set out in this section, taxes on property having a situs within the county under the rules and according to the procedures prescribed in the Machinery Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter II).
* * *
(26a)   Ports and Harbors. – To participate in programs with the North Carolina Ports Authority and provide for harbor masters.
(27)     Public Transportation. – To provide public transportation by rail, motor vehicle, or another means of conveyance other than a ferry, including any facility or equipment needed to provide the public transportation. This subdivision does not authorize a county to provide public roads in the county in violation of G.S. 136‑51.
(27a)   Railway Corridor Preservation. – To acquire property for railroad corridor preservation as authorized by G.S. 160A‑498.
(28)     Register of Deeds. – To provide for the operation of the office of the register of deeds of the county.
(28a)   Roads. – To provide for the maintenance of county roads as authorized by G.S. 153A‑301(d).
(29)     Sewage. – To provide sewage collection and treatment services as defined in G.S. 153A‑274(2).
(30)     Social Services. – To provide for the public welfare through the maintenance and administration of public assistance programs not required by Chapters 108A and 111 of the General Statutes, and by establishing and maintaining a county home.
(31)     Solid Waste. – To provide solid waste collection and disposal services, and to acquire and operate landfills.
(31a)   Stormwater. – To provide structural and natural stormwater and drainage systems of all types.
(32)     Surveyor. – To provide for a county surveyor.
(33)     Veterans' Service Officer. – To provide for the county's share of the cost of services offered by or through the county veterans' service officer.
(34)     Water. – To provide water supply and distribution systems.
(35)     Watershed Improvement. – To undertake watershed improvement projects.
(36)     Water Resources. – To participate in federal water resources development projects.
(37)     Armories. – To supplement available State or federal funds to be used for the construction (including the acquisition of land), enlargement or repair of armory facilities for the North Carolina national guard.
(d)       With an approving vote of the people, any county may levy property taxes for any purpose for which the county is authorized by law to appropriate money. Any property tax levy approved by a vote of the people shall not be counted for purposes of the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c).
* * *
Any action or proceeding in any court challenging the regularity or validity of a tax referendum must be begun within 30 days after the publication of the results of the referendum. After the expiration of this period of limitation, no right of action or defense based upon the invalidity of or any irregularity in the referendum shall be asserted, nor shall the validity of the referendum be open to question in any court upon any ground whatever, except in an action or proceeding begun within the period of limitation prescribed herein.
Except for supplemental school taxes and except for tax referendums on functions not included in subsection (c) of this section, any referendum held before July 1, 1973, on the levy of property taxes is not valid for the purposes of this subsection. Counties in which such referendums have been held may support programs formerly supported by voted property taxes within the general rate limitation set out in subsection (c) at any appropriate level and are not subject to the former voted rate limitation.
(e)       With an approving vote of the people, any county may increase the property tax rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) and may call a referendum for that purpose. The referendum may be held at the same time as any other referendum or election, but may not be otherwise held within the period of time beginning 30 days before and ending 30 days after any other referendum or election. The referendum shall be conducted by the county board of elections.
The proposition submitted to the voters shall be substantially in the following form: "Shall the property tax rate limitation applicable to ____ County be increased from ____ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation to ____ on the one hundred dollars ($100.00) value of property subject to taxation? "
If a majority of those participating in the referendum approve the proposition, the rate limitation imposed in subsection (c) shall be increased for the county.
(f)        With respect to any of the categories listed in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the county may provide the necessary personnel, land, buildings, equipment, supplies, and financial support from property tax revenues for the program, function, or service.
* * *